Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to dynamically set the gridline on when exporting to a excel file?

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have dynamically generated an excel- formated document using jsp. Basically it is a dynamically generated html table and I set the border="0".  However, when I click-open the excel file, the gridline is missing. I tried to set the preference to have the gridline on but still, when the file is opened, gridline is not there.  Is it possible I could add a line of code in my jsp program so that when it is opened in Excel, the gridline will be on?  

Can I also set the font?

Thanks a lot,

RD
0
Comment
Question by:rdong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 150 total points
ID: 8018427
Sounds to me like you need to NOT look at gridlines. Instead, do a Ctrl+A and click the bucket icon and tell it No Fill.

Filling cells makes gridlines disappear (but not borders).

Can you also set the font?
Default font or the font for this file?
Are you exporting it to a new Excel file each time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdong
ID: 8020003
May be I have not made myself clear.

Ok, I have a jsp program which retrieve data dynamically from a database and export the data to a excel fomat ted file, for the argument's sake, lets say it is "test.xls".  

The problem is  that when I click-opened "test.xls", the gridline does not shown.  I have to manually set it on in Excel.

I am wondering if it is possible to code in the jsp program to set the gridline to be on(NOT in EXCEL).

Thanks

RD
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 8020038
Sorry, RD. I'm confused. Why would you ask a JSP programming question in the MS Office forum?

I would ask it in the JSP forum at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/

You may want to go to community support at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

and ask them to delete your question here.

You might first want to copy your question and ask it in the JSP forum and then ask CS to delete this one.

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 9283594
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in the next round.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.


It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0