?
Solved

Where do I install DLLs and how do I register them?

Posted on 2003-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi Guys!

Where do I install DLLs on Windows 98 and how do I register them?

Thanx

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dbabbitt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8018248
This is taken from Webopedia:
A DLL is:
Short for Dynamic Link Library, a library of executable functions or data that can be used by a Windows application. Typically, a DLL provides one or more particular functions and a program accesses the functions by creating either a static or dynamic link to the DLL. A static link remains constant during program execution while a dynamic link is created by the program as needed. DLLs can also contain just data. DLL files usually end with the extension .dll,.exe., drv, or .fon.
A DLL can be used by several applications at the same time. Some DLLs are provided with the Windows operating system and available for any Windows application. Other DLLs are written for a particular application and are loaded with the application.

I don't think you have to register any DLLs in Win 98.  I think it is only with win XP.    If you did have to register a DLL it would be during the installation of some type of application or a piece computer hardware.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8018707
dbabbitt, you have this same question in the WinME topic area.  I gave you the answer there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8018934
this question has been asked in multiple sections LeeTutor.
dbabbit why so many questions that are almost the exact same?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:dbabbitt
ID: 8019013
It's a superstition of mine that they get answered more quickly that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbabbitt
ID: 8019090
Given four Application Extensions (ASPtear.dll, wddx_com.dll, xmlparse.dll, and xmltok.dll), walk me through installing all DLLs and registering ASPtear.dll and wddx_com.dll.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8019251
Neither of those files is present in all 3 of my Windows systems (98, ME, XP.)  I did a search for asptear.dll and found this page:

http://www.alphasierrapapa.com/Support/FAQ/00014.asp
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 8019285
And here's one about wddx_com.dll  Both the above pages mention how to user regsvr32.exe

http://www.icspaypoint.com/html/asp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbabbitt
ID: 8019480
Don't tell me about how you are telling about something. It sounds redundant and whiney!
0