Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do you create a reverse lookup zone in linux mandrake 7.2

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i have an external dns server using linux mandrake 7.2.  Now, on my personal computer, running windows 2000, i use it as my primary dns server.  but when i issue a "nslookup" command in command prompt, it gives me the error message "can't find server named for address: <dns ip>.  Non-existent Domain".  Now i read in another article that i'm supposed to create a reverse lookup zone, but the examples given doesn't work.  in mandrake 7.2, theres a command "linuxconf" where i can go in and set dns settings; is this where i can define a reverse lookup zone too?  note, my dns server doesn't have private ip, just public.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:KrowTenshi
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
naccad earned 400 total points
ID: 8028303
Linuxconf can get messy, so I'll give you the tried hacker
version.

on your linux box, edit the file /etc/named.conf
and add these lines to it

zone "CCC.BBB.AAA.in-addr.arpa" {
type master;
file "/var/named/db.CCC.BBB.AAA.in-addr.arpa"; };

replace CCC.BBB.AAA with your ip class REVERSED
for example, if you have the ip class
192.168.127.0, the zone/file will be called
127.168.192.in-addr.arpa -- THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT

now create a file under /var/named
db.CCC.BBB.AAA.in-addr.arpa

$ORIGIN .
$TTL 86400
CCC.BBB.AAA.in-addr-arpa IN SOA your.ns.server.here. email.goes.here. (
2003022600
10800
1800
360000
86400 )

NS your.ns.server.here.

$ORIGIN CCC.BBB.AAA.in-addr-arpa.

1 PTR hostname.domain.com.
2 PTR hostname2.domain.com.
3 PTR hostname3.domain.com.

then stop and start named, replace "your.ns.server.here",
"email.goes.here" with the name of your nameserver and your
email address, and put read IPs and real hostnames.

please be very careful with the dots at the ends of the
lines, they are very important or your zone will not
work correctly.

good luck
-nick



0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087862
KrowTenshi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259972
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept naccad's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0