Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java Swing to Native Code

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I made a java applet which uses swing using MS visual studio.  I wish to convert this to a .exe file.  I go to the project properties and tell it how to package it and which files to include.  It shows that it is including some of the swing files, but not all the necessary ones.  I've tried, correctly I think, to use the add additional files option to add all the swing files, but that doesn't work.  
When I deploy the applet and then try to run it says that not all class files could be loaded.
If I unzip the swing.jar file and put the resuling javax file in the same directory the program will run.  

How can I make this swing applet run in native code so I can just send somebody a simple .exe file.
0
Comment
Question by:itbeme
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shji1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8018239
As far as I know you will need a third-party tool (like Excelsior JET - http://www.excelsior-usa.com/jet.html) in order to create an exe file.
This dealing with J++ is a huge headach that usually doesn't work.
--
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shji1
ID: 8018271
And another thing, you might wanna test the exe on a computer witout Excelsior Jet installed. My experience with that software forced me to add a dll with the exe.
You might find better tools then that...
--
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8018300
>>When I deploy the applet

the 'applet'?
0