?
Solved

How to add more colors to graphics generated in TurboC++(DOS version)

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi every one ,
   I am struck up with adding more colors than the regular 16 colors to the graphics that i make in TurboC++ (DOS version). Is there any way by which i can merge two colors to generate other colors.
  plz help me .you can mail me at
       definitor@yahoo.com
              Thank you  
                      Swaroop
0
Comment
Question by:gnanaswaroop
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gnanaswaroop
ID: 8018205
One solution for making things look as if gradient is there is to concentrate a lot number of dots and towards the lesser gradiency there are decreasing number of dots..
    i will appreciate a better solution .
              Swaroop
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kocil earned 200 total points
ID: 8023499
Use VESA BGI driver, it may has 256 colors.

http://www.von-bassewitz.de/uz/bgi.html

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jnarin
ID: 8024662
IBM 8514 supports 256 color mode at better resolution
try using it
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnanaswaroop
ID: 8026191
thanks you Mr.Kocil..
  Though i was not able to download the drivers. i got an idea for what 2 look for now. thankz once again for helping me out of this.
   Swaroop
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10018391
Nothing has happened on this question in over 10 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Kocil.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0