?
Solved

Asynchronous COM+ calls

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I want to write a component that can make 2 asynchronous to separate components then process the results from both when completed.  Can this be done using Queued Components and LCE?

I will be using VB6, COM+ and Win2k.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shaley
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 8026602
You mean like using DCOM?
Then the server has only 1 instance of the COM object, and the answer is yes.
If not, it depends on the COM model you are using...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaley
ID: 8033628
Yes, DCOM.  What I didn't mention is that I want to process the results from both asynchronous calls in the same instance of the component that called.  How would I do this?

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901128
Shaley:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8972819
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept Gunsen's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0