?
Solved

Word and Win98 mso9.dll - presist as a problem

Posted on 2003-02-25
10
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I make this mso9.dll problem go away. I have rename the files (mso9.dll and windword)The problem presist. I have also re-installed the office 2 times and nothing. I also downloaded a dll and replace it but word would not start.

Please need help
0
Comment
Question by:alg02
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8018296
you can always uninstall office. delete the file mso9.dll and then reinstall office
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8018318
you may want to look at the resolution on this link and see if it helps too

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q237912
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8018319
what version of office?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:alg02
ID: 8018776
thank you but ....I have installed offcie, rename files and re-installed office... the version is 2000
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8018917
it sounds like you keep installing office over itself.  Completely take it off your system and then delete the dll.
Then do a clean reinstall of the software.  look at the link too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alg02
ID: 8019601
When I take out Office 2000 I do a search for mso9.dll and winword.exe and there is no file found. In fact they are included in the Program Files under MS office (which gets deleted)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8019658
so if you have unistalled office 2K and can not find mso9.dll.  Then go ahead and reinstall office 2K.

Should of asked this at the beginning.
When exactly do you get the error message about mso9.dll and what does the error message say
0
 

Author Comment

by:alg02
ID: 8019852
When I start Word it stops and shows a window - error and in the details I found the mso9.dll as the couse of the problem
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stretchsp earned 300 total points
ID: 8019971
Microsoft suggests this:

Method 1: Remove the Compatibility Mode Setting in Windows XP
Locate and then open the following folder, where drive is the drive on which Word is installed:
drive:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office

Right-click Winword.exe, and then click Properties.
Click the Compatibility tab, click to clear all the check boxes, and then click OK.


Method 2: Create a New Normal.dot File
Follow these steps to temporarily rename the Normal.dot template to determine if it is the cause of the problem:

Close all programs.
Click Start, and then click Search.
Click All files and folders.
In the All or part of the file name box, type Normal.dot.
In the Look In box, click My Computer.
Click Search Now.
For each instance of Normal.dot, right-click the file, click Rename, and then type OldNormal.dot.
Close Search Results, and then start Word.
If Word starts without the error message, the cause of the problem was a corrupted Normal.dot. When Word starts, Word creates a new Normal.dot to replace the renamed file. If you customized your old Normal.dot, you must re-do all the modifications to restore your favorite options.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Renots
ID: 9417016
alg02,

No comment has been added lately (210 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
is:

answered, with points awarded to stretchsp.

Please leave any comments here within the next SEVEN days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Renots
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0