?
Solved

how to make connection from jsp to ms access 97 using JDBC

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i want to know how to make a connection from jsp files to ms access 97 using jdbc?? could any expert help me, thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:abdulmalick
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 80 total points
ID: 8018503
Check out:
http://home-1.worldonline.nl/~bmc88/java/jdbc/
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=2691&lngWId=2 

pretty much you want to use the jdbc:odbc bridge for this
import java.sql.*;

try {
// load the JDBC-ODBC bridge by referencing it
  Class.forName("sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver");
  Connection con = DriverManager.getConnection(
        "jdbc:odbc:dsnname",
        "username",
        "password");
} catch (Exception e) {
   e.printStackTrace();
}

HTH,
CJ
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9990297
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to cheekycj

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0