?
Solved

add and substract

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Follwing program converts string of int. to integers and adds them.  Can you add code to this program to substracts integers as well, if there is any nagetive number.

#include <iostream>
#include <string>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
    string s, container;
    int pos, x, x2, result = 0, nextpos, init = 0;

    cout<<"Enter expression to evaluate: ";
    cin >> s;
   pos = s.find('+',init);

    while(1)
    {
        container = s.substr(init, pos);
        x = atoi( container.c_str() );
         result += x;
     
        nextpos = s.find('+',pos+1);
        if( nextpos == -1 )
        {
              result += atoi( s.substr( pos+1, s.length()-1 ).c_str() );
             break;
         }
         init = pos+1;
         pos = nextpos;
   }

   cout<<"\nResult:"<<result<<endl;

   return 0;

}
0
Comment
Question by:learncpp
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Exceter earned 40 total points
ID: 8018534
>> Can you add code to this program to substracts integers as well, if there is any nagetive number.

No, but you can. Try it and come back when you run into trouble.

As I said in your last question in regard to this, this is a terribly complex way of evauating expressions. I suggest that you read up on Polish Notation.

To make this do subtraction you have to write code that will recognize which operator is at a given position and perform the appropriate action.

Exceter
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 8022721
*cough* HOMEWORK *cough*
0
 

Author Comment

by:learncpp
ID: 8176302
int subs(string s, int initM){
     

     int result2 = 0;
     int  pos_minus, x2, count;
     initM = 0;
     pos_minus = s.find('-',initM);
 
   
     if (pos_minus >= 0)                        //enter the loop if - exits
   
   {
   
   
          string container2;
          int pos_minus, next_minus,next_sign,pos_end;
          int length;                                     //first_minus;
   
          count = 0;

          pos_minus = s.find('-',initM);

          while (count<s.length())
          {
       
               pos_minus = s.find('-',initM);
               next_minus = s.find('-',pos_minus+1);        
               next_sign = s.find('+',pos_minus+1);
       
               if( (next_minus == -1) || (next_sign == -1))
               {
                    result2 += atoi( s.substr( pos_minus+1, s.length()-1 ).c_str() );
                    break;
               }

               if (next_minus < next_sign)                  
                    pos_end = next_minus;
               else
                    pos_end = next_sign;

             length = pos_end - pos_minus+1;


       

             container2 = s.substr(pos_minus + 1,length);
               x2 = atoi(container2.c_str());
               result2 +=x2;
       

               initM = pos_end + 1;
               count++;
          }
         
     

     }

   return result2;

}
//I got it.  Thanks
0