Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Floppy Disk

Posted on 2003-02-25
14
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have this hardware problem on a floppy disk,  I cannot seem to get the floppy going, I changed the ribbons, installed a new floppy disk, would it be the bios??  When I boot it up, it says searching for boot record from floppy???  Somebody help me out

thanks

Super Trooper
0
Comment
Question by:super_trooper
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sntsfn
ID: 8018548
did you check you settings in bios?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 8018562
Have you tried it in another computer, or tried a different drive?  Because you may just have a defective drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UseMe1ce
ID: 8018653
There may be any of several reasons why the floppy drive is not working.  First check your bios settings to ensure that you have them set to search for the hard drive and not just for the floppy drive.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 8019305
Power?

Is the Floppy disk plugged in to the power source?  Do you get a light on the floppy?  Does the power cable plugging in to the floppy work?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8019625
Sounds more like BIOS boot sequence problem than FDD issue here. If the drive were defective, you'd probably get some error that mentions the FDD. Try putting a bootable floppy in the drive, see what happens.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8019785
It sounds like it is looking for boot files on the floppy drive.

Put any floppy disk into the machine and try booting the computer.
(May also want to try RID solution here)

OR

When the computer boots, enter the BIOS and change the boot sequence so that it does not look at the floppy drive.
May want to also check to see if automatic hardware detection is set.

Have you tried unplugging the power cord to the floppy drive and see if the computer will start?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Benboon
ID: 8025650
I think your motherboard is two pence into the red of doom or your Ribbons are the wrong way round?

Have you tried using another floppy drive.

members.lycos.co.uk/benboon
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kingsize earned 200 total points
ID: 8026904
If your floppy cables are the wrong way round, the light on the floppy typically stays on.

*check the drive power using a multimeter
*check/replace ribbon cable
*check bios settings

Bios settings:

First/primary boot device should be c: if you boot from your HDD or cd-rom if you boot from a cd.

To check that the drive is working, if there is an option to, select: "boot floppy seek" -yes
                  (or similar).
0
 

Author Comment

by:super_trooper
ID: 8030435
thanks for helping me out
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kingsize
ID: 8030919
If you can boot into windows, are you getting any device conflicts?
Have you added any new hardware recently (controller cards, video cards, modems)?
Does the system freeze when you try to access a:\?

Is the floppy disk controller enabled in bios?
Have you tried resetting bios to defaults?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 8033574
Super Trooper,

I see you are new to Experts Exchange.

If someone in this thread has answered your question - Please Accept one of the answers as correct.  You can do this by viewing the thread while logged in and click Accept answer by the correct answer.  You then are taken to a screen where you can add additional comments and "Grade" the answer.

If nobody has provided an answer to help you out please post back to the thread telling us that and what you plan to do.  We will then have an oppurtunity to post back our help.  If you are giving up then let us know and post a "question" to the community support area asking to delete this question.

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569361
super_trooper:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0