?
Solved

applets in a package

Posted on 2003-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have to put my html files inside a package for example if I had a package called "edu.unt.homework1.java" which is in the root directory "C:\java\homework1" when I double click on the html file it will work fine but when I try to run it from the command line it does not work.  In my html file I have the codebase = "C:\java\homework1\"
and my code = "edu.unt.homework1.java.Question1".  On the command line this is what I see
"C:\java\homework1>appletviewer edu\unt\homework1\java\question2.html".  It does not work when I run this command, any ideas of what else I need to do to run this command?
0
Comment
Question by:jwhitaker3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 8018991
The java should be in

C:\java\homework1\edu\unt\homework1

The html in

C:\java\homework1

making the command

C:\java\homework1>appletviewer question2.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warsql
ID: 8023079
Also, it's not a good idea to put codebase="C:\whatever".  Use a relative path from your html like codebase="." with CEHJ's good suggestion.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059086
jwhitaker3:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9671794
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept CEHJ's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0