?
Solved

Cannot find server or DNS Error

Posted on 2003-02-25
14
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hey all, seemingly easy question, but it has me stumped.
I can't access some web pages (seems to be random except for my "inbox" in hotmail..everything but inbox i can take).

We are on a network here at work, everyone else has no problems.  At random times i get this error...enough that it is 1 out of every 6 pages( approx).  I can ping, but even if i put on the ip address in IE 6 it still displays the error.  I have emptied my cookies and temp files.   The problem seems to be intermitent because one day or hour i will be able to access the page and other times i will not(my hotmail inbox, it is very rare that i will be able to access it...mabey once a week max...trying at least 10 times a day).  My settings have not changed, i do not seem to have a virus or trojan.  The pages that i am trying to access do not neccesarily have any secured pages(some do and some don't).  My TLS is off (in options/advanced).  Again, no one else on the network has this problem.  We are all on windows 2000 and i am the network admin, so technically, i am the only one installing updates on the system.

This needs to be solved fast (and i am only here a few times a week, otherwise i am on the road) so i am allocating many point to this...

Note: like i said, it goes away then comes back, so i will need at least 2 days of testing to see if the error is actually fixed.


Thanks,

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:afata
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
riereyno earned 280 total points
ID: 8019955
Alex,

Before I went crazy with network settings and software issues, I would install a "new outta the box" network card in your PC.  You sound totally on the ball as far as setting up the software.  It may just be a stupid hardware issue and network cards are cheap.  You may also want to install that new card in a different PCI slot in the event the current slot is bad.

Hope this helps!

Rich
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rtt
rtt earned 280 total points
ID: 8021587
Hello,

If you already changed the Network card and it is not your problem, here are a few things you can do.

-  Check your DNS settings on the TCP/IP protocol properties. It might be poingting to the wrong place.

-  Check to see if you have a host or lmhosts file with the domain name that you want to go.  It might be wrong.  Or you can add one entry on the hosts file and see if that fix it.

-  Hotmail uses load balance, meaning that it will redirect you to another server if the main one is busy.  It might be that the redirected server is not listed on the DNS server that you use.

-  Check settings on firewall software on your computer

-  If you are using DHCP, check to see if you are receiving the correct DNS server ip address when you have the problem.

RT



0
 

Assisted Solution

by:saragose
saragose earned 280 total points
ID: 8035333
If you can always ping, you might want to see how long the round trip takes, it might be that your network is just extremly slow, and that would definitively explain the hotmail, as hotmail is very intensive.

Other options are that your TCP/IP is corrupt, and needs to be reinstalled. You can ask your network tech, if there any special configurations, otherwise, go to
control panel-> network -> tcp/ip, remove it, restart, and put it back in.

Lastly, you might want to check if you are using proxy servers. Some offices have a bunch of them, and some are slower than others. It might help to take a look at that.

ERic

0
 

Author Comment

by:afata
ID: 8035415
Hey all, thanks for the advice.  Alright i have installed a new network card in a different slot and still no change. I have verified the DNS addresses and called my ISP(cause he has the primary and secondary dns for our network), and he is having no problems on his side. As per the configurations of our network, we are using dhcp and no one else has a problem.  I did a ipconfig /all and the info is the same on all the machines except for my ip address which is evidently different.(only the last numbers). As for the firewall, my computer is no different than anyone elses, so there is nothing really for me to change.  The hosts and lmhosts files do not have any entries in them that are relevent and i don't think that i should have to enter in 1 out of every 6 pages that i go to..it doesn't make sense.  As for the load balancing part for hotmail, the page acutally comes up for about 1 second, then it get re-routed to a cannot display dns error page.  It always seems to be redirected.  If i press stop fast enough, i can acutally get part of the page up, and if i click on a link it will work most of the time(depends if it falls within the category of the 1 in 6...)

So, I am realy stumped!!  All out of ideas...know what i mean :) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afata
ID: 8035425

About the TCP/IP, i ididn't try that yet, so i will re-install it.  As for the proxy, we don't use that so it is not really an issue as far as i know....


Thanks,
Alex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saragose
ID: 8036106
When you ping the server look for the round-trip time. It soounds like the speed of the server might have something to do with your problems. Especially since hotmail is a very heavy site.

Aside for that, if no one is having trouble, try reinitiallising your tcp/IP. You go to
control panel->network->remove tcp/ip, restart, and put it back in. Make sure that you have your win CD with you.

Also, remember to check how much free ram, and HD space you have, especially on an older machine.

If none of these work, you might want to take a look at getting a new network card.

Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtt
ID: 8037529
Hello,

Since you mentioned that IE6 is the one having problems and that ping works, try any other browsers it might be that ie6 is corrupted or a program is installed on top of it and redirects things around.

My brother had a similar problem, but since he didn't had much time to troubleshoot, he just wipe out the hard disk and installl everything over.. it did work.

RT
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pbhj
pbhj earned 280 total points
ID: 8071757
What's your network configuration ... you say that all others are sharing an IP address except for yourself? Sounds like an odd config.  

Anyway, have you tried connecting your comp at a different point (physically) in the network - should determine whether it's a network or PC error. Similarly try connecting another comp at your network access point and see how it handles.

pbhj
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zamwik
zamwik earned 280 total points
ID: 8078581
Yeah, I agree with RT, possible browser corruption, but before you go reinstalling it, try repairing it. Go to the Control Panel, and double click Add/Remove Programs, select IE and then click Change/Remove. It will now give you the option to Repair. Dunno why this facility is there, but it is, and it often works. definately worth a go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afata
ID: 8090701
As for the "What's your network configuration ... you say that all others are sharing an IP address except for yourself? Sounds like an odd config. "  I am sorry if i have mislead about that.  We are all sharing the same internet line.  Our internal network is all passing through our firewall and the firewall has the configs for accessing the internet.  I have tried to repair the browser and it worked so far.  I will test out browser for the next few days (starting on monday) and if all still goes well, i will assign the points....So far, thank you to all who has helped me!!  You have been very very helpful with your ideas!!

-Alex

0
 

Author Comment

by:afata
ID: 8246443
Sorry for the long delay, i was forced to go on an urgent buisness trip.  

As for the results of the tests that i have done(which is pretty much everything that was written here, including changing network cards) worked for a little bit, however, i still have the issue.  Anyone else have any ideas?

-Alex
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 9050060
Please return to this question and update/finalize it.  If you've been helped, please select the comment which served you and grade it to award points and close this question.  You can split your points and award more than one expert if more than one was instrumental in helping you.

If more is needed, please let us know.  

If you need help from Community Support for special handling here's that link, along with "helpful hints" on questions here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/qnaFAQ.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/mistakes.jsp

In the event this question remains unresolved, and inactive by mid August, 2003, I will be asking a Moderator to finalize this.  EXPERT INPUT REQUESTED to determine the outcome here, if Asker does not finalize this.

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10355597
afata,
No comment has been added lately (196 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between riereyno http:#8019955 and rtt http:#8021587 and saragose http:#8036106 and pbhj http:#8071757 and zamwik http:#8078581

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --


Thanks,
astaec
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0