?
Solved

Old Oracle with problem.

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,  
 
I am having the need to install Oracle 7.3 in WXP or W2000,  
but in both system I am having difficulty, because when it reaches 46% of the installation  
I have the following error message,  
 
" Unable to delete the NT Service for the SQL *Net V2 Listener " 
 
as I can solve that.  
 
0
Comment
Question by:fpinheiro
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rramineni
ID: 8020896
Are you logged in as NT administrator?. If yes, delete the oracle related services from "control panel" "services" option.
Also clean up the registry before you attempt to reinstall oracle.

The registry entries are in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
boriskalavsky earned 300 total points
ID: 8021340
The first version supported on Windows 2000 is 8.1.6.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 8023652
Oracle 7.3 is not supported on 2000/XP.
0