?
Solved

seeking a better way for this issue.

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
This is a Citrix/Lotus question:

Currently our users have the Lotus client installed in
their Local C: drive. Right now our admin manually copies desktop.dsk, names.nsf, user.id, notes.ini from the users local C: to users network based Home drive so lotus email can work via citrix.

I am sure this whole thing could have been designed better from the get go, but I am seeking better implementation methods. Maybe this place can be cleaned up afterall and made to run smoother without all this manual work.

Ideas? Suggestions? There must be a way to make all this work smooth....

Thank You,
Joe DeJesus
0
Comment
Question by:joe_dejesus
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8034100
There's not much point in using Citrix if Lotus123 is not on the Citrix server. Equally if you have clients on a network but not on Citrix it is better to have Lotus123 on the server. We have both at work (as not everyone is on Citrix yet) and it works OK both ways - if you can accept the instability of Citrix.

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 8037639
Have a look at this document I wrote for Notes on terminal server, should be same principal for Citrix?

Ask if you need more info.

Steve

http://www.dragon-it.co.uk/links/notes_on_w2kts.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:joe_dejesus
ID: 8037882
somewhat we are doing (copying files)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 8040164
Er why the B grade etc without any feedback?

Until you use Notes R6 (which stores its data in the profile) the best way is to hold these user files on the user's home drive then they can "roam" to any machine.  By this method they are available at a normal workstation or through terminal server session as long as it can map to the same drive letter.  If your setup wasn't thought out before installing and has everything installed locally on the C drive and therefore needs copying to a network location for TS acesss is that a reason to take it out on me and give me a B?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:joe_dejesus
ID: 8041122


maybe if the answer you provived after I graded it would have been posted as answer originaly, It would have easily made me give the A grade.  Your first posted answer was a simple , look at my web page and ask questions if needed.


This has nothing to do with being upset at anyone. Notes is not my enviroment, Just trying to assist someone elses mess..


thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slim7
ID: 11233902
Is there a current link to notes_on_w2kts.htm">http://www.dragon-it.co.uk/links/notes_on_w2kts.htm.  It's not available anymore.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 11234565
Slim7,

It is still there, I rarely change existing URL's. I've just checked using your link too.  The index page for documents on my site is at:

http://www.dragon-it.co.uk/links/info.htm

Please drop me an email to the de-mangled address below if you have any questions and / or I'll attach the page to an email for you if needed.

steve [at] dragon [hyphen] it [dot] co [dot] uk

regards

Steve
0