?
Solved

know if audio is playing with bgsound tag

Posted on 2003-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can i determine if the audio is playing when using the bgsound tag?

As soon as the audio is playing i want to trigger some code that preloads another audio clip into the bgsound tag
0
Comment
Question by:inudaci
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8019456
No way to know. You don't know whether they even have sound, or have speakers if they do, or have the volume down. Lots of offices/public places don't have speakers OR have the volume muted.

Personally, I find bgsound on a web page really annoying. Streaming audio/video is one thing, you usually know about that before it starts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lionheart620
ID: 8029239
personally? no that's a true generalization. NO one likes BG music except the creator of the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inudaci
ID: 8031497
say if I have a survey that asks people to answer questions, such as, whether or not they have speakers attached to their computer and specifically ask them to be 100% honest, wouldn't you agree that I'd have a pretty good idea they can hear my favorite rock song converted into midi, playing in the background along with blinking texts and small animated gifs spread out all over the page?


seriously,
no help with preloading here i guess...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Victor_R
ID: 8036773
Not sure exactly what you are trying to do here, but why not join both your audio clips into one big clip? If audio doesn't work, none play, no problem. If audio works, both play, which is what you want.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 200 total points
ID: 8037328
You ask me about speakers/sound, I'll just leave. If I want to hear music, I'll put a CD in.

If you want to offer the OPTION to hear the music/audio, that's another story entirely. Check www.javascriptsource.com -- there should be some jukebox type scripts there.

Optional music I have no problem with. Just don't force it on me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inudaci
ID: 8042718
i have 10 pages with text and audio. The audio is just narrative of the text. Before you enter these 10 pages I want to preload the audio so no delay appears when entering each one of these pages.

the audio clips aren't very long so I thought the bgsound tag would manage this pretty good and hide complexity or whatever.

If some one has done anything similar, how did you do it?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820424
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9011943
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to webwoman -- grade A

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0