?
Solved

dial the default account

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
is there any code that will dial up the default "dial-up" (networking) account?  I dont want it to be 'embedded', i would like it to popup the dialing dialogue (and if the password is remembered then autodial).

Also, is there any code that could disconnect the account?

I would like two buttons one to connect, and one to disconnect.

Im reasonably new to vb so code snippets would be useful, including the onclick events.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Frosty
0
Comment
Question by:frosty12345
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8019097
something like this should work
<%!
   
     Date convertDate(String dateHolder)
     {
     java.text.SimpleDateFormat fmt = new java.text.SimpleDateFormat("yyyy-MM-dd");    
     try {
        java.util.Date tDate = fmt.parse(dateHolder);
        return new java.sql.Date( tDate.getTime() );
     } catch (java.text.ParseException pe) {
        pe.printStackTrace();
        return null;
     }
     }
%>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8019102
damn, wrong thread. SORRY!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
merphie earned 100 total points
ID: 8028094
It can be done with Windows API.  I have used InternetDial Api to dial connections.   But you have to specify the connection name.

The internetautodial function will dial the default.

This website will give you some examples and show you how to use the functions.

http://home.iprimus.com.au/billmcc/PlatformVB/dun/contents.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frosty12345
ID: 8067220
sorry about the delay .. i wish to use the internetautodial connect/disconnect functions but i am unsure about how to integrate them into my program.  

Can you please explain the code for two buttons (CMD1 and CMD2) cmd1 to connect and cmd2 to disconnect situated on a blank form (FRM1).

Preferably the connect/disconnect code would be located in a module (MOD1)

Im relativly new to this so please explain simply.


Cheers for any advice.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901124
frosty12345:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8972846
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept merphie's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0