?
Solved

Email volume down by 90%, ???  Lotus Notes Domino r5.0.8

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We run a Lotus Notes Domino 5.0.8 system.  Today, Feb 25, our email volume dropped by 90%.  I have tested a few times today and messages are going out and coming in, but what happen to the normal volume?

On my miscellaneous events section of my log, I get a message 'Router: No messages transferred to ALL INTERNET HOSTS via Notes: Unable to find path to server.'  I do get messages in and out before and after this.  Any ideas on what I can do?, what I can check?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JoeOBes
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8019184
You may want issue the following Domino console command:

set config LOG_MAILROUTING=40

and then restart your router and smtp tasks. This will cause more verbose logging of mail events to occur and perhaps this will give an indication as to what is wrong.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scottrma earned 2000 total points
ID: 8019313
Also, can you open the server configuration document for this server, and go to the Router/SMTP tab, Basics subtab, and tell us what is listed for your server in the following fields:

SMTP used when sending messages outside of the local internet domain:
SMTP allowed within the local internet domain:
Servers within the local Notes domain are reachable via SMTP over TCPIP:
Relay host for messages leaving the local internet domain:
Local Internet domain smart host:    
Smart host is used for all local internet domain recipients:
Host name lookup:
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JoeOBes
ID: 8019961
scottrma

Thanks for your info.  Here are the settings:

SMTP used when sending messages outside of the local internet domain:Enabled
SMTP allowed within the local internet domain: Disabled
Servers within the local Notes domain are reachable via SMTP over TCPIP: Always
Relay host for messages leaving the local internet domain:
blank
Local Internet domain smart host: blank
Smart host is used for all local internet domain recipients: Disabled
Host name lookup: Dynamic then local

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8020010
Hello Joe,

look into your log when router is correct starting.
There has to be some errors telling that "resolver" can not find the correct DNS host name.
And that mean that you machine domain name and the DNS connection become buggy.

Here is some part from the log what I am talking about:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/757874db80add22d852568c8005118ac?OpenDocument

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8020042
Oh, and please look for the output of this DOS command on your Domino machine:

ipconfig /all

Especially look for your domain DNS suffix.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8043224
Hi Joe,

Did you ever figure out what the problem was? Your settings were exactly the same as mine (and my mail routing is working fine), so I didn't think that could be it. Just curious.

Regards,

Scott
0