?
Solved

K7S5A+WinXp:ISDN card only working *sometimes*

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
k7s5a (rev. 3.1 i believe but not sure atm)+duron 1,3. running with 128mb pc133 at 100/100 on winXP.

the "Fritz!Card PCI" ISDN adapter is recognized (and shown in hardwareinfo) every time. but i can't connect to the inet *sometimes* - sometimes it works fine! if it works there are no abnormal disconnects. i can always connect after some reboots (1-10)! i tried to reinstall win (w/ and w/o acpi) several times. always the same pbm. i've checked the isdn line, too- it's ok. i have no idea what could possibly solve this. hope u have any. thx 4 reading  
0
Comment
Question by:iq0
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8019667
How do you know the problem is NOT the ISDN line or your ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iq0
ID: 8021515
it worked fine with another motherboard/cpu. isdn line works with phone. i tried different ISPs, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iq0
ID: 8021591
it worked fine with another motherboard/cpu. isdn line works with phone. i tried different ISPs, too.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 8027567
I think your problem is this horrid K7S5A board...get rid of it!  More constructively, try swapping the card to a different PCI slot and ensure you have the latest drivers installed.  Install XP service Pack 1 and any updates from WindowsUpdate...

-dog*
0