?
Solved

How do I remove an "Open With..." in Windows2000?

Posted on 2003-02-25
21
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I accidentally allowed Windows to open a file myfile.213 using WinZip, and since I did not uncheck the "Always use this program to open these files" box, now it ALWAYS wants to open files with a .213 extension with winzip, and shows a winzip icon next to the myfile.123 file name in a folder window.  When I click on Tools...Folder Options...File Types to remove this association, there is no listing for files of type .213, so I cannot remove this association.  I also looked in the registry under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, and there is no entry for files of type .213 there either.  I don't want an automatic open of files with that extension to happen, and I want the icon for .213 files to go back to being the default instead of the winzip logo.

How do I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:b309
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8019485
No problem, your file associations just need an adjustment.  Launch Windows Explorer, go to Toools, Folder Options and then the File Types tab.  It's pretty self explanitory from there, you just have to find that file extension and unassociate it.

TIP.. in the future if you want to avoid this hold down the shift key while right-clicking on a file and choose "open with."
0
 

Author Comment

by:b309
ID: 8019611
Nope.

I tried that already.  When I go to Folder Options and then File Types, the file type of .213 is not there to be unassociated.  I knew about how to do that, and there are tons of file types associated under that tab, (like .txt, .xls, and others), but no type of ".213".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DaTom
ID: 8019864
Start regedit (start - run - regedit)

Open HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT and delete the whole subkey .213

Reboot, rightklick on your .213 file, select open with and choose your favorite application to open the .213 files (if you want).

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8019909
You may also go into WinZip, options, Configuration, associations button.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LaughingJedi
ID: 8019917
b309,
I tried to mimic what you did by creating a text file and renaming the extension to .213.  I right-clicked on the file and chose "Open with" and selected Winzip.  I tried doing what the other users suggested, but it did not help my situation.  Even after a reboot, there was no .213 subkey in the registry.  

I decided to just right-click on the file and choose "Open with" again, this time choosing a different program.  It worked for me as I was able to un-associate the file with WinZip and associate it with Wordpad.  

Try doing that but associate the file with your application.  The icon should change also.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:burneweb
ID: 8019939
Have you tried going to the file types tab under folder option like above but choose the "New" button, type in the .213 extension and choose the application that you want to use to open it by hitting the 'Change' button and browsing to the application. Then hit the 'advanced' button and choose the right icon.

Burneweb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:silver0rb
ID: 8020081
Simple way to do it.  Right click the file open with/choose pgm/ select the pgm you want it to open with and click hit the check box always use this pgm to open these files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b309
ID: 8020326
Nobody seems to have hit on it yet.

DaTom:
There is no .213 option in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT

MsGeek:
The configurations option in winzip itself does not list the .213 extension.  It lists all of the usual extensions that winzip will add to the extensions list, essentially adding the "always open with" option of winzip to files with the extensions listed in the configuration option, like .zip, .z, .xxe, and so on.  .213 is not in the list.

LaughingJedi:
Associating the file type .213 with notepad instead of with winzip is not what I want - I want the association to go away altogether so that .213 is not associated with ANYTHING.

burneweb, silverorb:
you also seem to want me to just associate .213 with some other program.  Not what I want.  I want .213 to not be associated with any program for opening.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:burneweb
ID: 8020457
So you don't want any association with .213 extensions? (What type of file is this anyway?) If I understand you correctly, you want to be able to click on a file with a .213 extension and have windows pop up and ask you the 'Open with' question so that you can choose a program yourself. Is this correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b309
ID: 8020635
burneweb:

Exactly.  I want the Open With question asked again.

Actually, to answer your question about the file type, .213 means the file was created on 2/13.  The extension is the date.  It is not an "openable" file in that it is destined for another platform altogether.  I thought it might have been a zip file, and so asked for an "Open with..." using winzip, and forgot to un-check the "always open.." box.  Anal person that I am, I want that .213 file to look, in a folder, like all of the other files that will be there (.214, .215, and so on) without it being the only one in the list with a little ZIP icon next to it instead of the default icon for unassociated files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8020986
For it to appear that way it must be in the associations list under windows explorer.  I would have another look.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CosmoNut earned 400 total points
ID: 8022625
I also repeated your steps, with the following results.
98 Placed the assc at
HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\SOFTWARE\CLASSES\213
2K placed it at..
HKEY_USERS\SID for  user account logged on when it happened\software\microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExt\213
XP placed it....
Umm   XP seemed to have a cryptic way of creating 68 new registry key and changing another 43 (minus recent file lists)The total key changes varied each of the 3 times I tried. It put it some where in there, I have no doubt and dont think it a matter of where but more a matter of how! You wont find a "213" referencing a file type anywhere in the registry.

My suggestion to you (assuming 2k or 98)would be search the registy using regedit for ".213" and within that key you will find the assc data contained within it.  It is not Always placed in the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT.
I hope this helps a little.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:burneweb
ID: 8024833
It sounds like from CosmoNut's test above that this particular association may be profile specific. Try this: Log in under another account or possibly a new account and see if the association is still there.(I am assuming you are using W2K) If it is'nt, then you will need to create a new profile for yourself. If you get that far and are not sure how to do it, please respond...

Burneweb
0
 

Author Comment

by:b309
ID: 8025595
CosmoNut:

Yup.  It's there where you said.

Under HKEY_USERS\.....\Explorer\FileExts\ there is a .213 folder.  Do I delete that folder?  I hesitate to mess with the registry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:burneweb
ID: 8025628
You can delete that .213 key and it will not cause your system to crash. It is just the association key. It will probably solve your problem but after you delete the key I would recommend re-booting your system. Registry changes do not take effect until AFTER a reboot. That is why after most software of patch installs you are required to reboot. After reboot, then try the file in question. Good luck!

Burneweb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LaughingJedi
ID: 8025704
1 - Under Folder Options, if 213 is listed, click on delete.

2 - Click New.

3 - Type 213 in File Extension.

4 - Click Advanced.

5 - Under Associated File Type, choose <New>.

6 - Click OK.

This removes any association with that file without having to change a registry setting.

The next time you double-click on the .213 file, it will ask what you would like to open it with.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CosmoNut
ID: 8026001
Correct deleting this folder will only remove the entry for the 213 extension, and is ok to do.  I suggest that if your wary(which is a good thing) that before you delete it highight the 213 folder, then goto FILE>EXPORT,  this wil export the key and all its contents to a place you direct.  If something should go wrong you can then restore it by importing it back in.  Removing it will be fine though I have no doubts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CosmoNut
ID: 8026062
Sorry, I stated FILE>EXPORT in prior post,  

From menu,  Registry--->Export Registy File,  Choose a location to save it, and name it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b309
ID: 8027458
CosmoNut:

Thanks.  Deleted the entry and sure enough - asks me all over again what I wanted to Open With...
0
 

Author Comment

by:b309
ID: 8027478
Any answer where the responder tested his solution is excellent, imho.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CosmoNut
ID: 8027630
glad to help.
0