?
Solved

Hard Drive issues

Posted on 2003-02-25
34
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This is weird,
I bought two harddrives and am trying to install it on my PC. My PC as well as a couple others I tried it on fail to detect it. The computer just hangs at the point og "Detecting Primary master"

I know all the issed abt master slave etc ect and all that is fine since an older HD works on the computer with the same setting.

can anybody help?

Zulfi
0
Comment
Question by:Zulfi
34 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8019653
My guess (based on a huge VOID of information from you) is that you need to get setting your drive(s) to CS (CABLE SELECT) instead of MASTER or SLAVE.

If this doesn't help, please post details about your CURRENT system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:realer
ID: 8019735
If the drive is too large for the BIOS to see, it doesn't matter what the jumpers are set to. What speed is the proc? What make are the drives? What size? What version is the BIOS? jhance is right, the VOID is huge!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8019987
Realer ,

You could be right... But I tired it on a 600 Mhx Processor and right now I am trying it on 333 Mhx. the size of the HD is 40Gg and the make is Western Digital.

Zulfi
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:noobie
ID: 8019995
realer is right, that could be an issue, also different companies make different settings so if u have 2 hard drives made by 2 different companies, sometimes they change the settings for the jumpers. You might want to reffer to the manual that comes with the hard drive.

how big are the drives?
and are they different companies? which companies?

hope it helps ya
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8020057
Realer ,

You could be right... But I tired it on a 600 Mhx Processor and right now I am trying it on 333 Mhx. the size of the HD is 40Gg and the make is Western Digital.

Zulfi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noobie
ID: 8020078
i got a 40gig WD hard drive (7200) working on a 600mhz celeron
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8020128
Realer ,

You could be right... But I tired it on a 600 Mhx Processor and right now I am trying it on 333 Mhx. the size of the HD is 40Gg and the make is Western Digital.

Zulfi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noobie
ID: 8020168
look at the manual man and make sure that the jumper setting is correct, god forbit, u burn the circuitboard with the improper settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8020220
Realer ,

You could be right... But I tired it on a 600 Mhx Processor and right now I am trying it on 333 Mhx. the size of the HD is 40Gg and the make is Western Digital.

Zulfi
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 150 total points
ID: 8020311
ok so heres what i see

you have a harddrive that is not being recognised
first of all, what is your motherboard model and bios revision
years ago,i belive pre 1998, most bios couldnt recognise harddrives over 8gb so your bios could be outdated...i would look for a bios update

next, is it a western digital harddrive?...if so they usually come with a floppy containing their data lifeguard tools...and in the tools they have the ability to run a bios check and if your bios isnt up to par, to install a program called ez-bios...if it is a wd harddrive and no disk,you can go to their website and download the tools

i had an old mobo with no available bios update so this was my only option...

so as others said, check to make sure jumpers are set to correct position

if that doesnt work
check for bios update...
need help?
post more specs for your system so we can give more detailed feedback...
waffle



0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8020322
Realer ,

You could be right... But I tired it on a 600 Mhx Processor and right now I am trying it on 333 Mhx. the size of the HD is 40Gg and the make is Western Digital.

Zulfi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noobie
ID: 8020356
you seem to be posting the same thing for every statement we make
0
 

Expert Comment

by:realer
ID: 8020440
The WD EZBIOS works well. Plus it will tell you if you need it. Asking for the proc speed was just to get an idea of how old the system was. The 333 surely won't see 40GB drives. If it's doing the same thing on the 600, I'd say you are probably looking at a BIOS issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrcicp
ID: 8020613
yup, sounds like your BIOS is too old to see the drive, never used that particular drive myself but it may have a jumper setting to get it down to a 32 Gb clip, try that if you can, otherwise, flash the BIOS or get a new M/Board
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cellaman
ID: 8020751
Noobie ,

You could be right... But I tired it on a 600 Mhx Processor and right now I am trying it on 333 Mhx. the size of the HD is 40Gg and the make is Western Digital.

Zulfi

I think the guy might be taking the P*ss???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stealth69
ID: 8020989
Older BIOS has a limit of 32GB, and I have never got a 40GB to run on these machines. Try a 20GB with the translation software offered by the manufacturer. The drive will show up as an 8GB, but with the software in place, will function as a 20GB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noobie
ID: 8021590
lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8021693
Noobie,

How juevenile ... Dont u have the intellect to realize that I am not doing it...and its happening on its own.

[Edited by moderator Mindphaser]

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8021710

And to everyone else...the BIOS is probably the issue, Thanks to everyone for the help..I am just gonna tryupgrading the BIOS.
I plan to give waffleironhead the credit..I hope everyone is fine with it.

Zulfi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8021714
Cellman,

How juevenile ... Dont u have the intellect to realize that I am not doing it...and its happening on its own.

[Edited by moderator Mindphaser]

Z

ps : This was posted again by me...for the second jerk
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8021727
<.......dont think much of Zulfi's attitudes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8022217
Well drcspy,

Thats your opinion....I hate people who behave like jerks when someone asks a question and is seeking a genuine answer. Go ahead and read the responses..and see for youself whose showing the attitude.

peace everyone
Zulfi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noobie
ID: 8022291
wtf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8022393
well Zulfi yep it IS MY opinion and I'll stick to it.....not trying to start a war here or anything but all I can see of noobies comments are that noobie was trying to be helpful .....about the time I saw noobie say that all you were posting was the same comment in regard to anything was about the time I started thinking the same thing as noobie.....I was not particuarly impressed with the tone of your reply. You seem to have taken noobies comments as a personal attack on your performance/intelligence well I'd say that the reverse is true and your attack on noobie was unwarranted, unpleasant and uncalled for
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8024191
Zulfi,,,I think your problem may be as simple as a bad hard drive. You mentioned you bought 2 drives,,,did they both fail? Also,,EZ-drive is a good product from On-Track, but my feeling is it will not help you here as your main problem is your hard drive is "NOT detected" and not the 8Gig limitation older BIOSes have.  If you have tried the drive in various systems and it fails to detect,,than chances are the HDD is defective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8026490
drcspy,


[Edited by moderator Mindphaser]


Baddog...the problem is with the BIOS and not the HD. It has not detected the HD when I tried different jumper settings as shown in the website by the manufacturers...but it seems that windows 2000 doesnt work well with that.

thanks for all your help.

Zulfi
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8027421
well really I reckon Zulfi will be on my *ignore* list what a BAD attitude.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8027712

Well Buddy...

You will be on my *Kick his butt..now and forever* List.

Z
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8029130
Zulfi

I edited your comments because they clearly violate our Member Agreement which you should have read before you joined EE (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp). This is the section you should be aware of: "* posting, transmitting or linking to profane language, descriptions of situations or scenarios considered, in the opinion of Experts Exchange, inappropriate for the Experts Exchange membership" EE is a site where we treat each other with professional behaviour.

I ask you to refrain from any further comments like these or I will have to take further steps (just check that page I posted). I will NOT allow this to happen again! Any further issues can be discussed at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20530856.html

noobie and Zulfi

The repost usually happen when you use your browser's Refresh button instead of the "Reload Question" we provide in out menue (top left). That happens to everybody somewhen and is just a matter of getting used to that Reload ...


** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8029192
Zulfi,

Consider this your one and only warning.

Computer101
Experts-Exchange Site Administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zulfi
ID: 8036397

Oh my god...what have I done.
I am soooooooooooo sscared computer101.
Are you gonna shine that beam of light of yours and make me disaappear on to another planet.

goodddd i am shivering...that how scared I am

hahah

I exist here in so many forms that you cant even imagine....so be real buddy before posting such (empty) threats on the public domain.

My tone was wrong....agreed. But people can be as irritating and offending without writing words....and putting in an asterix ** and using short forms of longer offending words. Read the posts carefully and see what the hell was going on.

why pick me out ??? I was asking my questions when a couple of morons thought of making fun of the situation using *Acceptable* means.....Your acceptable means are not acceptable to me

If thats the case...I am not sorry for anythingt F*** Y** ALL admins and moderators.

Z
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8036467
Zulfi,
   You are obviously very confused on the purpose of this forum.  There are some chat forums that accept your particular style of communicating. I am sure when the Admin Zaps you out,,you can find your way there.

One question:  What does "...but it seems that windows 2000 doesnt work well with that." have to do your BIOS not seeing your Hard Drive? Most test are loaded of a floppy and not of the OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8036654
User suspended.

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8036878
Phew.......
0