?
Solved

Delayed Write Failed Error

Posted on 2003-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The following Microsoft article describes, almost exactly, my problem.  The only differences are that the article references Windows 2000 and I am running Windows XP Pro (with the latest service pack and Windows Update(s), and instead of {Lost Delayed-Write Data}, my event log says {Delayed Write Failed}:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;293842

I posted this in Microsoft's newsgroup, but you can wait a year to get an answer there.  I wonder if anyone knows why or how to resolve this.

Thanks.  Please e-mail all responses.

Christine Lisi
Network Engineer
City of Delray Beach
lisi@ci.delray-beach.fl.us
0
Comment
Question by:clisi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mdnewell earned 800 total points
ID: 8020129
Hey,
Check this out. Hope it helps.

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBM/tip6000/rh6046.htm

Mike.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ycore
ID: 8020215
Easy.  This problem was actually caused by installing SP1.  SP1 for XP essentially broke SMB signing on TCP/IP packets.  This causes file locks on your windows 2000 Domain Controller, which in turn can cause the delayed write failed messages you get in XP.  For the hotfix, see the following article.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;810907

If you don't want to hold on MS tech support for the hotfix, you can implement the following workaround on your 2000 Domain Controllers.  In fact, the workaround is quicker and easier to implement than the hotfix.

1) On a 2000 domain controller, edit the Default Domain Controller policy.  In computer configuration, security options, look for four entries that start with "digitally sign client/server".  Explicitly set all these FOUR options to DISABLED.

3) If you have multiple Domain controllers, force replication, otherwise proceed to the next step.

4) At a command prompt type:
secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce

5) reboot an XP machine, log onto domain, and voila, no more delayed write errors.


Ycore
0
 

Author Comment

by:clisi
ID: 8020639
Mike:

Thanks for your response.  The article was interesting, but didn't appear to fix my problem.  I have a 500mhz PC that doesn't have a UDMA option in the bios.  There are other options on the Primary IDE Controller, but they are auto-configured based on the hard disk.  I don't even think my hard disk will take an 80-wire, 40-pin cable, but I'm no hardware expert.  I also treid disabling write caching on my disk and this did not make a difference.

Ycore:

Thanks for your response.  I will take a look at the hotfix tomorrow.  I did want to add that we do not have any Windows 2000 Domain Controllers.  We're still running on an NT Network with a PDC and several BDC's.  I'm confused...  Is the hotfix for my PC or for the server?  I will review further tomorrow.

Thanks again, guys.

Christine
0
 

Author Comment

by:clisi
ID: 8025534
Ycore:

I obtained the hotfix from MS and installed it.  I ran the procedure which causes the Delayed Write Failed and it reoccured.  Thus, the hotfix did not fix the problem.  Just as an afternote, the problem occurs when I try to extract an exe to a computer that is on another part of our network (fiber connection).  When I extract the file to a PC that is on the same subnet/location as myself, the problem does not occur.

Any other ideas?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clisi
ID: 8036333
Mike:  It appears from the following Microsoft article (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;330174) that your suggestion was correct.  Microsoft's article is almost a duplicate of yours.  My conclusion is that it's a hardware problem and I can't fix it because my hard drive doesn't support UDMA.  Again, I'm no hardware expert but OS/Software expert I am.  I am, therefore, awarding you the 200 points.  Thanks so much for your quick response!
0