[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how to type Chinese in photoshop?

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi, I use photoshop 6.0
the Chiense software I have is NJ Star version 2.23
I use Zhuyin method to type Chinese,
I open photoshop and NJ Star program at the same time
I click on T on photoshop to chose to type,
when I type Chinese, it only jump spaces but Chinese did not show up. I use window ME and I do not have Chinese ndow. do I have to install Chinese window to type Chinese on photoshop? is there any other way I dont have to install Chinese window? do photoshop support Chinese, how can I enable that function? please help. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:skywave
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8020993
You aparrently dont have the chinese language kit installed. The difference between fonts that have more than 26 characters and the regular old arabic alphabet is that they're double-byte fonts. Some program dont support them but im fairly sure Photoshop does. However if you dont have double byte font support in your OS youre out of luck. You will probably need to install a language support kit from your CD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajjacob
ID: 8032245
1. Make sure that ur platform (ME) is chinese enabled
2. Use Photoshop ME to type chinese
3. Make sure that you have chinese fonts installed in ur comp

 If u meet all these, you can type Chinese
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wonderfulcow
ID: 8034205
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:jlauryssen
ID: 8057538
the color of the text is visible, right? and not black on black background or so??or white on white background
just to make sure..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne15858 earned 200 total points
ID: 8069172
Hello skywave, this is what I usually do to get Chinese fonts on my images in Photoshop.

1) Type some chinese on Microsoft Word, copy this.
2) In Photoshop, open new/desired image, select font type PMingLiu or MingLiu
3) Place cursor on image and select Edit, Paste.

The chinese fonts should appear then. Pls try and let us know your outcome.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11686270
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept - Joanne15858

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0