?
Solved

viewing windows sharing on linux

Posted on 2003-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
how can i access the files which have been shared on windows terminal (using the standard file sharing facility provided by windows) on a linux machine.
0
Comment
Question by:ashwanijindal
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 136 total points
ID: 8021114
In Konqueror (assuming smb support is installed):
  Type smb://networkName/ in the location bar.

In Nautilus:
  Type smb://networkName/ in the location bar.

Or you can use LinNeighborhood (which can be found on http://freshmeat.net and is pretty self explanitory) or the command line smbclient (which is tricky, so read the manpage)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:idimmu
idimmu earned 132 total points
ID: 8034263
or from the command line

smbclient -L networkname

then smbmount //networkname/share /path/to/mount

I find this more usefull than using nautilus as not all apps come with gnome-vfs support!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SamEdney
ID: 8038350
Using idimmu's method, you must be sure to make the relevant directory on your system. eg:

mkdir /mnt/net1

smbclient -L servername

smbmount //servername/sharename /mnt/net1

You can then cd to /mnt/huge and have access to the files.

Dont forget about the permissions etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JesNoFear
JesNoFear earned 132 total points
ID: 8108474
here are the steps i use to access my shares from linux
smbclient //servername/sharename -U username
password if needed is prompted.
now if you do not know what the share name is you can use this command to show you the shares on a system
smbclient -L //servername -U username
now once connected you can type in help or ? and hit enter and it will display a list of commands that can be used. also if this command dose not work, you need to install samba and that is obtainable from www.samba.org
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077780
ashwanijindal:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10975824
objection: I answered the question before idimmu or JesNoFear provided their contributions - which were simply more detailed explanations of the 4th of the options I had already listed.
0