?
Solved

DoCmd.TransferText method is corrupting data.

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an MS Access 97 database whose tables are being populated from Windows text files through a VB executable.

The VB executable, after opening the database, runs the following command using the MS Access DoCmd method:

oMS.Application.DoCmd.TransferText , , sTable, sLoadFile, True

The tables are populated as expected, but, accented letters (used in Spanish words for example) are replaced with other symbols (such as Greek characters).

If I "manually" import the same text files, Access correctly interprets the accented letters without a problem.

Are there any undocumented parameters for the Access DoCmd.TransferText method which will preserve the accented letters?

Only the 'automation' method appears to have the problem.

0
Comment
Question by:colin4
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nexusnation earned 400 total points
ID: 8019700
sorry, but there is no parameter. however, you can run update queries to find each symbol and replace with it's corresponding letter (as different non-recongized letters should have their own corresponding symbol).

getting the idea?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8742650
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to nexusnation
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0