?
Solved

Need help with USERPROFILE

Posted on 2003-02-25
12
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Where is the USERPROFILE variable set in Windows 2000.  

If a standard user goes to a command prompt and types in the command SET it shows a USERPROFILE setting.  
By default, that setting looks like this:
USERPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\username

username is who ever is currently logged on (could be stored somewhere as %username%).

I need to change this setting for a BUNCH (500+) of users.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nickbuol
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8019845
Hi Nick,

The %USERPROFILE% variable is set by the system dynamically based on where the user's profile is located. Changing the variable will not change the location of the profile.

pb
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8019934
Here's where I believe it is getting set from :

in the registry, go to:
HKLM/Software/Microsoft/WindowsNT/CurrentVersion/ProfileList/

In here you'll see keys with the SID of each user, and then a value called 'ProfileImagePath' inside there. In my experience, this registry setting controls where the user account considers it's profile to be.

Within 'ProfileList' there's a setting called 'Profiles Directory' - I believe this controls where new profiles for new users are created.

So, if you change the registry value, I think the variable will automatically change to match it. The other thing I would try is to change the profile path in the properties of the user account, and see if this overrides the current setting in the registry. I'd try it, but I don't want to  risk cakking my machine up this late in the day :)

HTH,
JP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8019970
What about changing the location in AD??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8019978
oh wait - properties of My Computer (or Control Panel -System) User Profile tab - you can copy user profiles to new locations there, too.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8020005
Yes, I was assuming we're talking local user accounts here, since AD was never mentioned....I dunno - Nickbuol?

I'm going back to sleep now...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8020224
> Yes, I was assuming we're talking local user accounts here

For 500+ users... ooouuchh!  ZZZzzzzzz....
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickbuol
ID: 8020327
OK. This is for AD as different people can log on to different machines at any given time, and thus the variable would need to "move" with them.  I've been through the registry and looked at the ProfileList (see JammyPak's comments) however, that is created once the user logs on, and like I just mentioned, we need it to be "pushed" down to them no matter what machine they log on to, or set to the default for the machine, etc.

Keep those thoughts coming.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8020446
OK, so I think you're in luck then...

In "Active Directory Users and Computers" , select all the users and right-click. Choose Properties, and then the 'Profile' tab. Enter the path in User Profile Path using the %Username% to reference the separate directories.

This outta do it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8020965
All your doing is creating roaming profiles? I must be missing something.  Is that what you are trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 150 total points
ID: 8025191
yes, it sounds like roaming user profiles is it, after all this.

nickboul, for future posts, try to explain the ultimate end result you're looking for. The whole %Userprofile% thing threw things off track there. Of course, I'll try to dig for clarification as well.

Anyway, I believe that changing the UserProfilePath in Active Directory will be one step (see pb's posted link for more details) - this will now mean that when the user logs in, it will look in this new location for the profile. Step two will be moving a persons local profile that they currently have to the new location. My second post (System in control panel) should allow you to do this. Since the profile location is now set in AD, it will always be the same, no matter where the user logs in (this means users will have profiles stored centrally somewhere, as opposed to having different profiles on every computer).

Is this what you would like?

JP
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickbuol
ID: 8065845
Actually, this whole thing was set up in the past by an employee that is no longer here, and we are trying to track down why some people are pointing to one location, others are pointing to default locations, etc.  Basically, it came down to searching through all of the domain policies to find where it was at, but I was hoping for an easy way to find where that was coming from.  Since JammyPak worked the hardest on this, he gets the points.
0