?
Solved

There's a question about modified movies

Posted on 2003-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi I've got a problem...
I downloaded a movie that just...play upside down! I don't know why but...the movie play in a 180° rotation and is reflect like in a miror(ex E->3).I search a program that can make the modification to this movie to play normaly...Do that stuff exist and if yes what's the program?
                                    thank you
                                   
0
Comment
Question by:_Cortex_
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8021070
Sure, QuickTime Pro. Rotate, flip, etce etc. Cheap, and everyone should have a copy of QT Pro.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
barnz1 earned 152 total points
ID: 8021906
This problem occurs when you have a video codec that is a close match, but not an *EXACT* match to the codec that was used when the movie was created. The first step is to check for updates to the codecs you have, and check the movie properties to see what codec it reports using.  Once you find the right codec, it is a simple matter of downloading this small file, installing it, and restarting your computer to have it take effect.  When you get the right codec, everything will be fine.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ShadowFoxZero
ShadowFoxZero earned 148 total points
ID: 8050490
First get VirtualDub 1.5.1 from http://virtualdub.sourceforge.net/ then open the video in VirtualDub. Press CTRL-F, click on Add, click on rotate and then click OK. Select Around 180 in the window that pops up and click OK. You should be back at the Filters window so click OK. Lastly press F7 and choose the name to save the movie as and click OK.

Thats it!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11492763
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Split between barnz1 & ShadowFoxZero

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0