?
Solved

import javax.swing.* Applet RMI

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi
I'm creating a web based mutliplayer game in java using RMI. In my applet I import swing (import javax.swing.*;) but  I'm getting the following error message in my apache error_log file when someone else tries to load up the applet.

Do I need to set a classpath to the javax files??
The applet 'extends JApplet'.

[Tue Feb 25 18:20:07 2003] [error] [client 134.226.35.177] File does not exist:
/users/ug/gibbonss/4thyr/Project/javax/swing/JApplet.class

To explain :
/users/ug/gibbonss/4thyr/Project/
up to here exists and this is where all my java code is (i.e. my applet, server, etc) but there is no file called javax in this directory!! I assumed the java VM handled the swing stuff in the same way it handled the rest of the imported files?

javax/swing/JApplet.class


More info:
my applet imports the following classes:-

import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;
import java.awt.*;
import java.applet.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.awt.Graphics.*;
import java.awt.Image.*;
import javax.swing.*;
import java.rmi.Naming;
import java.rmi.RemoteException;
import java.rmi.*;
import java.rmi.server.*;


0
Comment
Question by:gibbonss
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8019748
Do they have the plugin installed on the client(s)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sfotex
ID: 8020434
Run your html thru the applet htmlconverter.
This will put in the 'code' to check the
plugin version, etc. and allow the client to
get it..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sewalsh
ID: 8026470
what sfotex said dude!

Can I have the points? Pretty Please?!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8027016
If they got a plugin above 1.3_01 (from memory) they don't need to put anything through the applet converter.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sexperts_exchange earned 300 total points
ID: 8341347
I'll have these ones too!!

Rock n' roll!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gibbonss
ID: 8341391
Its ur lucky day sexpert!!!!
0