?
Solved

Printing heiroglypics

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a hp 890c and it is on a usb cable. I was printing in excel and it was fine on one document and then i went to print in word and it started printing wierd charcters and the printer would not stop printing any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:ocelot666
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patelgokul
ID: 8023240
there may be several problems.
[1]uninstall printer driver and reinstall the same.
[2]if you have other printer usb cable you can try
that one.
[3]have you try to print from other applications also?
or problem is from MS word only? if that is the case
then you can reinstall office.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocelot666
ID: 8025067
I tried a new cable, it happens in other apps , and i reinstalled the drivers. Still get that print and it keeps printing
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DV8ed earned 200 total points
ID: 8027706
You will have to get the latest driver from hp.com and go to there service and drivers link.  You will then be asked to type in your printer name (hp 890c) and then choose your OS.

I have the same printer and had the same problems when I was using 98 and XP but the new driver has seemed to fix it.

link to hp:
http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareCategory.jhtml?lc=en&pagetype=software&prodId=dj890c&sw_lang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocelot666
ID: 8028126
But it only happens once and a while. I have to turn off the printer and then try again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanhudson13
ID: 8174261
does it print your doc plus these fallacious characters over the top?

if so, it may be due to the print quality setting in your page setup for a particular document.

check the quality of the print linked to the documents that print these fallacious characters.

you may find that the quality selection is blank, which would explain the problem you have encountered.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10589056
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

    accepted answer - DV8ed

    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0