Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to remove commas from a number

Posted on 2003-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
example 123,234,45.45 or 1,234.56 in perl
I wanna make a general script.
thank you

0
Comment
Question by:mgv
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8020077
what u wont?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 120 total points
ID: 8020367

$s = '123,234,45.45';

$s =~ s/,//g;

print $s;

0