?
Solved

How to modify a SWF file?

Posted on 2003-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am new to Macromedia Flash tools.  I need to lock the display size of a Flash Movie that my ex-coworker made.  When I opened this SWF file, all actions and properties are greyed out.  What did I do wrong?  How can I fix it?  I will appreciate for any help.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ironmask
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:treybean
ID: 8020018
What version of flash are you using?

If you can get the .fla file from your ex-coworker then you would be home free.

Is the .swf protected?

If not, you should try importing the .swf rather than just opening it.  Though, if it is protected, then you will be promted for a password.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8020142
What exactly are you trying to accomplish?  do you need to change out some text or actionscript code...

there might be ways of cracking into the file and finding what you are looking for...


rp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
ID: 8024620
i don't think u are able to modify the swf file coz swf is a compiled file. Well, unless u are able to read the "code". I think u can modify from there. What I mean by code is that u do a drag and drop of the swf into a notepad. You'll be able to see those symbols etc. That's what i mean by "code". =p
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ironmask
ID: 8025912
I have both MX studio and Flash 5.  Getting the fla file is not an option.    My project is to modify the screen saver.   It is 600x400 TEXT flash banner.  I used a software called SCREENTIME to make it as a screen saver, but the display size scaled with the display screen.  I read some materials that I can you fscommand("allowscale", "false") to make the size fixed.  That was why I tried to open the swf file.   Any idea?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 200 total points
ID: 8026000
I am not sure if this will work, but you can create another movie and load that SWF into the new blank movie...  then just put the fscommand in the very first frame...

to load the SWF into the new movie just place this in the first frame:

stop();
fscommand("fullscreen", "false");
loadMovieNum("movie.swf", 0);


Then you could probably use a program like Screentime or something from Flash Jester(Creator maybe) and create the screen saver...


have a crack at that one...


rp









0
 

Expert Comment

by:Avatar-X
ID: 8031522
You can make small changes to SWF files with tools from this company:

www.buraks.com

But it would be best to acquire the FLA file.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314390
ironmask,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0