?
Solved

ASP page won't display

Posted on 2003-02-25
18
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I had a designer create an asp database for our products.  I have seen the page, on his server, but when he tried to post it to my Hosting site, it won't display (http 500 Internal error) The designer and Host each say its the other's problem, and i don't know nearly enough to figure it out.  Its a very simple site, with a listing of our products (maybe 20) - I can't see why this is such an issue.  Any help on where to look in the Servers options or in the page itself would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you, anyone who responds!
0
Comment
Question by:murond
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK
ID: 8019916
It's all very well for the designer to say it's the ISPs issue, but he should ensure that the two environments are the same. He can't just go and code a page to run under his environment and expect it to work elsewhere unless he did due dilligence and made sure the two environments are the same. This is the first place I would start.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rbagdonas
ID: 8020169
A 500 error is kind of ugly to deal with.  Debugging it without good ASP knowledge is ugly.  You can start by chopping up the page into smaller bites and testing it.

More than likely your problem is with the connection string to the database.  Since if ASP works one place, the only place it would get goofy in this scenario is the database.  If the database isn't setup properly, you can run into all sorts of issues that stack up since there are probably more than one call going to the DB on that first page.

R
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8021890
First of all, you need to go to:

Tools > Internet Options >

And click on the "Advanced" tab.

Then, UNCHECK where it says "Show friendly HTTP error messages".

That way, you will see the REAL server error in your browser.

Hope this helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8021898
P.S. I'm talking about Internet Explorer there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8021912
P.P.S. Once you get the actual error by following the instructions above, please post it here, that will be the first step in determining what the problem is. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wakie
ID: 8022063
>> I have seen the page, on his server, but when he tried to post it to my Hosting site, it won't display (http 500 Internal error) <<

Why do you want your script to produce a HTTP 500 error? Wouldn't you want it to work, without errors? What exactly is the problem at hand?

Wakie.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wakie
ID: 8022074
Oh, sorry... I think I read that wrong :-/

whammy's solution is appropriate here, do that and you should see where your problem lies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murond
ID: 8022156
this is the error, following whammys suggestion (btw, thanks)

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e10'

[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Too few parameters. Expected 1.

/products.asp, line 56
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
whammy earned 200 total points
ID: 8022173
OK, now your next step is this... line 56 is most likely a database connection Query.

What you need to do is this...BEFORE the Conn.Execute statement (or something just like that), there should be a QUERY. It should have a name, like SQL, or QUERY, or something, which has a bunch of code to communicate with the database... so do this:

Response.Write(QueryName) : Response.End

Then view the page from your browser, and post here what it says!
0
 

Author Comment

by:murond
ID: 8022183
this is the error, following whammys suggestion (btw, thanks)

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e10'

[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Too few parameters. Expected 1.

/products.asp, line 56
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8022201
Not that, it looks like you just refreshed this page on accident.

Can you post the section of your ASP code, that has the connection string, etc. in it (right around line 56), with a few lines above and below?
0
 

Author Comment

by:murond
ID: 8022230
thanks for the help - I posted your answer to my designer, and things sem to work ok.  BTW, do you think this service is good enough for the pay (or premium option)?

tpendergrass@wernercorp.net

again, thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8022281
It depends upon your needs, I suppose. There are definitely a great deal of knowledgeable and experienced people here.

I just come here to try and help people when I can, since I do this stuff for a living. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:murond
ID: 8022306
Is this intended just for computer professionals?  I'd hate to annoy everyone with my questions that i'm sure are very basic to all of you.  I have an office that recently upgraded to a server and 13 desktops - yet we have no comp guy - i guess since i don't say no very i well, i wound up with it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8022325
Well, this is a forum in which you ask questions, if someone has the answer (or thinks they do), then they might post a solution for ya.

I'm a professional web developer, but I didn't see any prerequisites for asking questions when I signed up. :)

Your question was very much less basic than many I see on here. Ask away! :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8022331
P.S. It does help if you post in the appropriate forum, though... which you did in this case, just make sure that you're targeting the right group. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK
ID: 8022395
You should also check out the newsgroups too. Try this for a starting point:

http://groups.google.com/groups?group=comp&hl=en

you'll find a wealth of info in these groups and no limit to the number (and types!) of people who'll respond!

I really wouldn't worry about "annoying" anyone. Anyone who gets annoyed by a question - no matter how trivial it may "appear" - shouldn't be here in the first place. Everyone - even those who think they were born under a star - knew nothing about anything at one point!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8029720
Amen to that! Whenever you think you are an ASP God that knows everything (which I still am not by any means, but I have a lot of day-to-day experience with it), start learning .NET (and make sure if you're using VBScript that you use C#).

I'm not saying C# is bad, quite the contrary - it makes VB.NET look horrible!

But I feel like a newbie again. Such is life.
0