?
Solved

.asp--how do I make this work?

Posted on 2003-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
2,291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I am trying to download some journal articles, and when given the option to get a pdf version, I end up with things that say "ContentServer.asp". When I try to open these, I get nothing. When I open Acrobat and open the document within Acrobat, the document does come up.  BUT, when I try to print these, my printer freaks out and  either 1: only prints the first 5 pages, or 2: prints one page every 5 minutes. Is there a way that I can deal with this? (BTW, the printer works fine with other documents, regular pdfs, word files, etc.)
When you answer, please give me step by step details--I don't know much about what I'm doing here.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gaworker
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 8021042
Instead of using the contextual menu or command-clicking the url for the PDF, just click it normally and let it take care of the download. As for printing, that could be a printer memory problem, a postscript problem, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaworker
ID: 8021300
Hi Weed,

Can you give me more detail? When I am trying to get these documents, I just click on them. Once they appear on the desktop, they say ".asp".  They don't automatically open with Acrobat (I've got 5.1), like normal pdfs do. So, I'm not really using any menus or commands...

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8021489
What youre downloading isnt a PDF. .asp files are active server pages. Useless to download, even more useless to try to read. If youre downloading real PDF files their extension will be .pdf.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:3gg
ID: 8022199
The real problem here is with the site you are connecting to's header rewrite to change the filename realtime. Your friends on Windows machines aren't having problems with this. I would be willing to bet you are using Internet Explorer as well.

Here's what you can do.  After you get the save as dialog box, save the file as "<articlename>.pdf" this will allow you to open it in Acrobat.

Here's another option. Try Netscape 6, 7, Chimera or other web browser (even Apple is creating one) All of these use the the same logic to handle the header re-write as the Windows clients use.

Other web browsers for Mac OSX are available here:
http://www.apple.com/safari/ - Apple's own browser
http://channels.netscape.com/ns/browsers/download.jsp
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/chimera/#Download - requires some familiarity with command lines & compiling software

Good luck!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kchervey
ID: 8047551
Could you post the URL of the page with the journal articles.  I want to try it on my Mac, and Windows.  I have Netscape and IE on both.
0