?
Solved

How can I make a link that opens maximized?

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
If FrontPage 2000, I need to make a link that will open a separate page in IE, but maximized.  Is there an easy way in HTML to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:diggymau
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 8019966
<A href="yourpage.htm" onclick='window.open(this.href,"mywindow","fullscreen=yes");return false;' >click me</a>
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MrDickNetNick earned 200 total points
ID: 8020004
Open to page that you intend to open, view by HTML, and put the code below into the <head> of your document.  It will also center the page that you are opening.


<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
function large_win(){

if (document.all) {
top.window.resizeTo(screen.availWidth,screen.availHeight);
                          }
else if (document.layers||document.getElementById) {
if (top.window.outerHeight<screen.availHeight||top.window.outerWidth<screen.availWidth){
top.window.outerHeight = screen.availHeight;
top.window.outerWidth = screen.availWidth;
  }
  }
top.window.moveTo(0,0);
   }
//-->
</script>

<body onLoad="large_win()">
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 8020028
or

<A href="yourpage.htm" onclick='window.open(this.href,"width="+(screen.width-5)+",height="+(screen.height-60)+",screenx=0,screeny=0,top=0,left=0");return false;' >click me</a>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MrDickNetNick
ID: 8020209
knightEknight's code is good and straight forward.  But if you have links in many other pages that link to the page you want big than I suggest keeping it simple and adding my code to the page.  Instead of adding "<A href="yourpage.htm" onclick='window.open(this.href,"width="+(screen.width-5)+",height="+(screen.height-60)+",screenx=0,screeny=0,top=0,left=0");return false;' >click me</a>"  to every link that needs to open Max.  I think we have it covered, use whichever fits suits your situation best.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 8020320
i agree, when it starts getting that long, put it in a function.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820451
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9011947
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to knightEknight  -- grade A

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0