Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

peer to peer network, windows 2000

Posted on 2003-02-25
16
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I set up a lan with two laptops running win 2000.  They are connected from a router which is connected to the cable moduem.  As an example the two computers as named kcooper2 and kcooper3.  Kcooper3 is also set up wireless.
Both computers are succesfull in getting onto the internet. Kcooper2 can access kcooper 3 but not the other way around.  Kcooper 3 can not access the workgroup I have set up.  It gives me an unable to find netowrk path.
It seems to me all the settings are equal on both machines.  any suggestions......

Neep help.
0
Comment
Question by:khagen712
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:silver0rb
ID: 8020230
Obviously they are on the same workgroup correct?  And which router are you using (LINKSYS)? Might be a problem with the router software.  Also is the user name the admin name on kcooper2?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 8020279
First of all, here are some things to check:

IP address - if static they need to be on the same subnet.
Client for Microsoft Networks enabled
File & Print sharing enabled
Both PCs in the same workgroup
Can ping in both directions

See if you have a netbios issue - try accessing the PC by its IP address - Start | Run | \\192.168.x.x

Does Kcooper2 have anything loaded that may block connections? i.e. firewall software like ZoneAlarm, BlackIce, etc.

Let me know what you find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khagen712
ID: 8020340
Yes, they are on the same workgroup. I am using the Linksys access point router.  Yes, the username is the admin name on Kcooper2.

I will check about pinging both ways, not sure.

YES KCOOPER2 HAS SYGATE FIREWALL DOWNLOADED. Do you think that would prevent it from being accessed?

Thanks a lot for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khagen712
ID: 8020363
Yes, they are on the same workgroup. I am using the Linksys access point router.  Yes, the username is the admin name on Kcooper2.

I will check about pinging both ways, not sure.

YES KCOOPER2 HAS SYGATE FIREWALL DOWNLOADED. Do you think that would prevent it from being accessed?

Thanks a lot for your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 8020389
Absolutely!
That will prevent any connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khagen712
ID: 8020428
Should I then de install it from the PC?  How do I then enable the firewall to reside on the router instead......or more importantly I do I secure the network?

I have been working on this for days.... I am at work but eager to get home and try it out and see if it works. I will be back later this evening to let you know.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khagen712
ID: 8020431
Should I then de install it from the PC?  How do I then enable the firewall to reside on the router instead......or more importantly I do I secure the network?

I have been working on this for days.... I am at work but eager to get home and try it out and see if it works. I will be back later this evening to let you know.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khagen712
ID: 8020444
Should I then de install it from the PC?  How do I then enable the firewall to reside on the router instead......or more importantly I do I secure the network?

I have been working on this for days.... I am at work but eager to get home and try it out and see if it works. I will be back later this evening to let you know.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khagen712
ID: 8020467
Should I then de install it from the PC?  How do I then enable the firewall to reside on the router instead......or more importantly I do I secure the network?

I have been working on this for days.... I am at work but eager to get home and try it out and see if it works. I will be back later this evening to let you know.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 300 total points
ID: 8020479
Yes you should definitely de-install it.

If your Linksys router is relatively new then it already has a firewall built-in.
If your router is more than about a year old, Linksys has a firmware upgrade to add firewall capability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khagen712
ID: 8020494
Should I then de install it from the PC?  How do I then enable the firewall to reside on the router instead......or more importantly I do I secure the network?

I have been working on this for days.... I am at work but eager to get home and try it out and see if it works. I will be back later this evening to let you know.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khagen712
ID: 8020504
cool thanks. I just bought it last week so hopefully it has a firewall built into it.

thanks again. I am anxious to see if it works.

kc
0
 

Author Comment

by:khagen712
ID: 8020558
cool thanks. I just bought it last week so hopefully it has a firewall built into it.

thanks again. I am anxious to see if it works.

kc
0
 

Author Comment

by:khagen712
ID: 8020637
cool thanks. I just bought it last week so hopefully it has a firewall built into it.

thanks again. I am anxious to see if it works.

kc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153384
khagen712:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0