?
Solved

Stored procedure performance monitor

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is anybody aware of a performance monitor that allows the tracking of stored procedures, their execution times, IO ,and other related statistics?  
0
Comment
Question by:jpoper
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amitpagarwal
ID: 8022728

Try executing the following statements before running your stored proc.

set statistics io on
set showplan on
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpoper
ID: 8026322
We are looking to track this information durring the processing day when the application executes the proc.  We are have no performance problems when we test the procs but the application is having performance problems and we want to rule out the procs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:herrmann1001
ID: 8040169
cant you set the monitoring for the complete day?
I dont recall the syntax from the top of my head,
but I know you can set something like

sp_monitor 8:00:00  (set collecting stats for 8 hours)

Somebody else here can surely fill this in right now.



Best of times!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gpadhy earned 200 total points
ID: 8124989
actually the syntax is :

sp_sysmon "HH:MM:SS"
or
sp_sysmon "begin_sample"
sp_sysmon "end_sample"

GPP
0