?
Solved

VB6 compile problem

Posted on 2003-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Out of the blue - VB6 does not want to compile properly. When I tell the program to compile, everything appears fine, (with the exception that the file is represented by a generic flying Window symbol, rather than it's icon). When the resultant file is double clicked a 'Open With' dialog box appears asking what to use to open the program.
When I right click a the file and choose 'Properties' the DOS name of the file is 'Program~1', rather than the proper 'Program.exe'. I can package and install the program on a second PC with seemingly no problem, but when I try to open it I get the same 'Open With' dialog I got after compiling.
This is happening to programs that I have been working on for a long time that were compiling fine, have also been successfully installed on other machines.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:x252mmh
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 8022397
Not too sure, but you havnt stuffed up your EXE association have you?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 8022998
well Ned's answer seems fine. try to reinstall your OS (not over install but a fresh installation)
0
 

Author Comment

by:x252mmh
ID: 8027603
I have been compiling to the Windows desktop all along, but, since this problem began I noticed that the extention .exe no longer appears in the program title on the desktop. If I manually add '.exe' to the title, the compiled program will work. I created C:\Windows\Programs\NewFolder, and then compiled to NewFolder rather than desktop. Voila - all .exe file extentions are where they are suppose to be, the compiled program packages, installs(different machine), and works fine. If I let the Packaging program compile, it does so on the desktop so that when I package and install the "Open With" dialog appears and nothing works. If I add '.exe' to the to the installed program, it then works fine.
I have answered my original question. The revised question is how come what has worked for so long - compiling to the desktop, no longer works.
I appreciate the effort, but did not understand MrNed's response, and could not figure out how to respond directly.
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 350 total points
ID: 8031001
its not all of a sudden, all the extentions are stored in the registry and if you installed some program(third party) to just check out the features the registry settings must have got change, this will lead to vb the exe extention failing. A better thing (this will improve the speed of your OS too if you have not had a clean installation for quite some time) to do is take the backup and format the PC then install the OS once again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TreyH
ID: 8038283
Sounds like a possible virus.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UnforgivenAngel
ID: 9224173
It's not a virus !

x252mmh You better reinstall VB6. You problably just messed compile settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447501
x252mmh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9449224
split between bhagyesht and MrNed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9450933
thanks x252mmh
0