?
Solved

Identifying a Win Modem

Posted on 2003-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I tell if I have a Win Modem or not?  My new modem works unless I try to RECEIVE A phonecall with it.  The proprietary app I use to receive phone calls doesn't like Win Modems.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:petro75
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8021767
take a look at the modem applet in control panel it should tell you what sort of modem you have
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vee90dotnet
ID: 8023640
The other question you should be asking is if your modem is capable of handling voice calls.  As drcspy suggested check the modem control panel and find out what the name of the modem is. Post it here and we can give you more information on what you've got.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petro75
ID: 8024877
AOpen FM56-PLX Controllerless PCI Modem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8027794
not sure butthis could be your one

http://shentech.com/aopfmconcx56.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8029234
http://www.aopen.com/products/modem/fm56-plx.htm

here is your modem, it should have no issues with the telephone.... you may have the driver and/or software setup wrong
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vee90dotnet earned 200 total points
ID: 8030339
Just so you know... This is a "win-modem" ...hey look i answered the original question :-P
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 8095367
yup, it's a winmodem, based on a conexant/rockwell chipset. you may find a dos-mode compatibility configuration in the control panel or device manager, where you can specify a traditional comport and/or irq for it. that may help it function with your software.

otherwise, you'll want to get either an external serial modem, an internal isa jumperable modem, or perhaps a pci hardware-based modem will work. i would suggest zoom's model 2920 or usr's usr5610b.

http://www.usr.com/products/home/home-product.asp?sku=USR5610B

http://www.zoom.com/products/internal-modems.html

both companies also make internal isa modems and external serial modems.
0