?
Solved

Local Policy - !@@#!@

Posted on 2003-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I can't logon into my win2k prof.
every times it write

"the local policy of this system does not allow you to logon interactively"

even for Administrator !!!

I have access to this disk from another computer, I have admin password

What to do?
How logon non interactively?

probably someone set in Local Policy
Deny local logon - on Everyone
How to change it?
0
Comment
Question by:pcbua
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 8025079
Something tells me that there is no registry setting here as this is a User Right and is probably part of the SAM database.  You may want to try and do a repair.  As long as no one has updated the repair info you may be able to bring the SAM database back to its original form.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdown
ID: 8033712
Goto MMC add in a snap in of Group policy, then drill down to security and local policy and change settings..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jg72
ID: 8038181

you need to run the program ntrights.exe from the Resource Kit on another computer in the domain to reset the User Right to log on locally for the everyone group.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;276590


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8068814
If you can access the computer remotely you may be able to change the security setting on the Winnt\System32\Group Plolicy Folder.  You should also be able to change the registry remotely to correct this.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 80 total points
ID: 8395632
Read this one to find a solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_20590999.html

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070839
pcbua:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0