?
Solved

PIX 501 Firewall Appliance/ VPN Performance

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a PIX 501 firewall appliance which is configured to allow VPN connections using the Cisco VPN client. I have a laptop running Windows XP and I have installed the VPN client on it so I can make a remote connection to maintain files on a Windows 2000 files server. I am also using the same connection to connect to an AS/400 using Client Access and finally I am using it to connect to our exchange 2000 server.  My problem is that when I try to open any MS Office suite files they take forever to open, that is if they ever open at all. I can connect to the Exchange 2000 server but again the response time is slow. (i.e. opening messages, sending messages) The only application that I do not have a problem with is the "Client Access" or "PC5250 Emulator" which I use to connect to an AS/400. Where do you think the problem is and what are my options?
0
Comment
Question by:plannigan1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:plannigan1
ID: 8020385
I forgot to mention that I tested the performance using both a cable and a dial-up connection. Naturally, the cable modem is faster but I am still expiriencing a significant performance degradation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8021782
Could you set up a remote application server (TS) to access your Office Applications.  I think your laptop is attempting to open the files using locally installed copy of office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plannigan1
ID: 8025214
MSGeek,

How would I do that? Do I need to if I have the office suite installed on my laptop?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 300 total points
ID: 8025783
If the office suite is available on the remote computer, access via terminal services and run the application from there.  When you have a VPN established, what I suspect is your laptop is attempting to open the document at the other end of the encrypted connection.  Connection speed along with the encrytion and de-cryption are slowing things down.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604995
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8605126
Glad I could help.  Thanks, MSGeek.
0