Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

enabling peer2peer notebook's second drive sharing

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have a peer-to-peer LAN. One pc is a notebook with both a drive C and a drive D. From other pc's the drive C is visible and accessible but not the drive D. If I go to the desktop on the notebook's C drive and click on the drive D link, I get the message, "Please insert a disk into drive D". How do I make this drive D accessible?
0
Comment
Question by:BobArnett
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8020888
Is the D drive a CD ROM drive? You can right-click on the drive icon, choose "sharing" and share as "CD"

What OS on the laptop?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8021771
If not a cd rom, is the drive partitioned and formated? can it be read locally?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:0byte
ID: 8024290
U wud get this message  in removable disk drives like cdrom or floppy or zip drives. So insert the corresponding disk and share it like lrmoore said
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 8026385
The notebook is running Windows 2000. Drive D is a partitioned hard drive, not a CD ROM drive, and it can be read locally.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 8029484
On the notbook, in windows explorer, did you right click on it and choose sharing, and give it a name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 8029644
Although it had been flagged to share, I hadn't given it a name nor permission for anyone to use it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8029664
Glad to help
Steve
0