?
Solved

Unattended Installation of Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2003-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
While performing an unattended Installation of Windows 2000 Server on a PC with Windows 95 the following error message appeared: "Setup was unable to access the specified Uniqueness Database File (.\unattend.udf)."  I understand I have to open the unattend.txt file on the server and specify the full path to the .udf file.  I do not know where exactly in the file I should write the full path.  Does anyone know the answer?  Thank you very much!

Herve
0
Comment
Question by:hirion
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 200 total points
ID: 8021709
Your unattend.txt file should be on a non-nootable diskette and renamed winnt.sif along with a winnt.bat file.  Boot from the server CD and it will read the floppy implementing your unattend.txt file.

WINNT.BAT:

@rem SetupMgrTag
@echo off

rem
rem This is a SAMPLE batch script generated by the Setup Manager Wizard.
rem If this script is moved from the location where it was generated, it may have to be modified.
rem

set AnswerFile=.\winnt.sif
set SetupFiles=D:\i386

D:\i386\winnt32 /s:%SetupFiles% /unattend:%AnswerFile%

WINNT.SIF:

;Answer File to Install Windows 2000 Server for Server

;WINNT.SIF Answer File for Windows 2000 Server
;Clean Install, Customized Member Server
;Code included to upgrade to Domain Controller


;The following section enables the automated installation by booting from
;the CD. If you want to convert this file to a standard UNATTEND.TXT file
;rather than the WINNT.SIF file, simply omit the entire [Data] section.

[Data]
      AutoPartition = "1"
      MsDosInitiated = "0"
      UnattendedInstall = Yes

[Unattended]
      UnattendMode = FullUnattended
      NoWaitAfterTextMode = 1
      NoWaitAfterGUIMode = 1
      OemSkipEula = yes
      OemPreinstall=No
      FileSystem = ConvertNTFS
      Repartition = Yes

[GuiUnattended]
      AdminPassword ="password"
      AutoLogon = Yes
;                              to execute GuiRunOnce commands
      TimeZone=35             ;US Eastern Time Zone
      OemSkipWelcome = 1      ;Bypass Welcome screen
      OemSkipRegional = 1     ;Skip regional options page

[UserData]
      FullName = "Your"
      OrgName = "Company"
      Computername = "SERVER"       ;Shouldn't use auto name for domain controllers.
      ;Productid = xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx

[Display]
      BitsPerPel=16
      Xresolution=800
      YResolution=600
      Vrefresh=72

[TapiLocation]
      Dialing=Tone
      AreaCode=585    ;Area code
      LongDistanceAccess=9     ;Must dial "9" for long distance.

[LicenseFilePrintData]
      AutoMode = "PerServer"
      AutoUsers = "5"

[GuiRunOnce]


[Components]
;       This section contains keys for installing the components of
;       Windows 2000. A value of On installs the components, and a
;       value of Off prevents the component from being installed.
;
      iis_common = On
      iis_inetmgr = On
      iis_www = On
      iis_ftp = On
      iis_htmla = On
      iis_doc = On
      iis_pwmgr = On
      iis_smtp = On
      iis_smtp_docs = On
      Mts_core = Off
;
;       The Fp key installs Front Page Server Extensions.
;
      Fp = Off
      Msmq = Off
;
;       If you set the TSEnable key to On, Terminal Services is installed on
;       Windows 2000 Server.
;
      TSEnable = Off
;
;       If you set the TSClients key to On, the files required to create
;       Terminal Services client disks are installed. If you set this key
;       to On, you must also set the TSEnable key to On.
;
      TSClients = Off
;
;       TSPrinterDrivers and TSKeyboardDrivers are optional keys. If enabled,
;       they require additional disk space.
;
      TSPrinterDrivers = Off
      TSKeyboardDrivers = Off
      Netoc = On
      Reminst = On
      Certsrv = Off
      Rstorage = Off
      Indexsrv_system = On
      Certsrv_client = Off
      Certsrv_server = Off
      Certsrv_doc = Off
      Accessopt = On
      Calc = On
      Cdplayer = Off
      Charmap = On
      Chat = Off
      Clipbook = On
      Deskpaper = On
      Dialer = Off
      Freecell = Off
      Hypertrm = Off
      Media_blindnoisy = Off
      Media_blindquiet = Off
      Media_clips = Off
      Media_jungle = Off
      Media_musica = Off
      Media_robotz = Off
      Media_utopia = Off
      Minesweeper = Off
      Mousepoint = Off
      Mplay = Off
      Mswordpad = On
      Objectpkg = On
      Paint = Off
      Pinball = Off
      Rec = On
      Solitaire = Off
      Templates = On
      Vol = On

[Networking]

[NetAdapters]
      Adapter01 = params.LANConnection

[params.LANConnection]
      INFID = *            ;Only works in systems with a single NIC.
                           ;Otherwise, you must specify the PnP ID here.
      ConnectionName = "LAN Connection"

[NetClients]
      MS_MSCLIENT = params.MSCLIENT

[params.MSCLIENT]

[NetProtocols]
      MS_TCPIP = params.TCPIP

[params.TCPIP]
      AdapterSections = params.TCPIP.LANConnection

[params.TCPIP.LANConnection]
;      These settings are specific to the first adapter.
;
      DHCP = No                     ;Since this is a server, configure manual IP info.
      SpecificTo = Adapter01
      IPAddress = 10.1.1.11       ;Set this to the static IP address for the server.
      DefaultGateway = 10.1.1.1  ;Set this to the default gateway for your subnet.
      SubnetMask = 255.255.255.0    ;Subnet mask for this subnet (if needed).
      DNSDomain =  company.com   ;This is a global setting.
;
;      The following line should list your DNS servers, separated by commas.
;      Since this box is a DNS server, include its IP in the list.
;
      DNSServerSearchOrder = 10.1.1.3, 10.1.1.4, 10.1.1.5

[NetServices]
      MS_Server = params.MSServer
;
;      config MS File and Print Service
;
[params.MSServer]
      Optimization = Balance      

[Identification]
;      this is overridden when DCPROMO runs
      JoinWorkgroup = Workgroup
[NetOptionalComponents]
      SimpTCP = 1          ;Installs the Simple TCP/IP Services
;
;      DHCPServer = 1       ;Installs DHCP. Configure after first boot.
                           ;Don't forget to authorize DHCP in AD.
;      DNS = 1              ;Installs DNS. Configure after first boot.


;      The following section configures Terminal Services for remote administration.
;
[TerminalServices]
;      ApplicationServer = 0  ;Install TS in Remote Administration mode.

;      The following section includes parameters needed to upgrade
;      the member server to a domain controller after unattended install
;      successfully completes.  To install a base member server, remove
;      this section.

;      This section is used during DCPROMO.
;      In this example, the script will create a new forest of domains.
;
[DCInstall]
;      I have found that DCPROMO fails if this section has comments
;      on the same lines as keys.  Comments precede applicable keys.

;      Create a new forest of domains.
;      CreateOrJoin = "Create"

;      Unique downlevel domain name
;      DomainNetBiosName = "server.company.com"

;      Full DNS name of new domain.
;      NewDomainDnsName = "company.com"
;      RebootOnSuccess = "Yes"

;      This is the first DC in the new domain.
;      ReplicaOrNewDomain = "Domain"

;      New domain is the root of a new Tree.
;      TreeOrChild = "Tree"


;      End of File

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604972
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8608322
hirion.. did this work for you?? MSGeek.
0