?
Solved

AGP Card loves PCI Card, can't work without it ! !

Posted on 2003-02-25
22
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi
I have a Intel motherboard Desktop D815EEA.
(http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d815eea/)

It has a Sound card integrated, no video either lan integrated, P III 740MB and AGP Nvidia GeForce 2mx400(64MB) and an PCI Voodoo Banshee (16MB).

I know how to check and set the bios.

The motherboard works only if I have both video cards installed or just the PCI, but when I try to use the AGP alone, the video doesn't work.

I checked the bios, and an error appears in the log 'Bios configuration error'.

I tried 1000 times.

Do you know how to solve this? some information? an know bug?

There is an bios option to choose wich port (PCI or AGP) is the primary, choosing PCI=no problema, choosing AGP and both cards installed=no problema, choosing AGP and using just the AGP card=biiig problema.

The bios was update.... I don't know what to do... cry perhaps?

Regards.




0
Comment
Question by:Fajardo
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nwmsugrad earned 1000 total points
ID: 8022605
Doesnt your motherboard have integrated video along with the agp slot? when you pull both cards does the onboard video post?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8022640
Also try setting your bios to default settings ?

I put one of these motherboards in a system the other day (the gateway version) and i did not see any setting for disabling the onboard video so im guessing this is done when the board detects a card in the agp slot
 does onboard video work?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fajardo
ID: 8025777
Hi
Like I say...the motherboard doesn't have an onboard video,  just the sound.

Without video cards, there is no video (no monitor connector available).

I will try to set the 'default values' on bios.

What more?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8028161
Very strange.

All I know is that the Intel D815EEA motherboard has three integrated hardware (video, sound and LAN).

Did you install the latest Intel Chipset Software Installation Utility (AGP drivers)?





0
 

Author Comment

by:Fajardo
ID: 8028635
Hi
Yep, I downloaded all the software at
http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/D815EEA/
(bios and drivers )
I updated the bios

But in this case, my OS doesn't matter, the problem is at bios level.

Hey, wait.... If I use the 'search' option of the support page and write the BIOS string ID, the searchs sends me to another page with a 'new' BIOS update.
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/filter_results.asp?strOSs=17&strTypes=BIO%2CDRV%2CUTL&ProductID=385&OSFullName=Windows%2A+98&submit=Go%21

----------------------------------------------------

First I got an update from (BIOS ID)
EA81510A.86A.005.P08.0106190714
to
EA81510A.86A.005.P11.0106190714
taken from
http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/D815EEA/

Now, I going to update the bios to
EA81510A.86A.0046.P11.

taken from
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/filter_results.asp?strOSs=17&strTypes=BIO%2CDRV%2CUTL&ProductID=385&OSFullName=Windows%2A+98&submit=Go%21

Tonight I will do that.

OMG, all this drive me crazy.

Regards.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Fajardo
ID: 8028817
Hi
LOOK  I found this in a specification update doc (PDF )

9- Fixed-
BIOS may cause the system to hang during boot using certain add in video adapters

More Info
BIOS May Cause The System to Hang During Boot Using Certain
Add In Video Adapters
PROBLEM: During system boot, the system may intermittently hang using some add in video adapters.
IMPLICATION: If the user utilizes certain add in video adapters, intermittent system hangs may occur during
boot.
WORKAROUND: None.
STATUS: This erratum was fixed in BIOS revision EA81510A.86A.0040.P09.10. Intel

Taken from
ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d815eea/a3204910.pdf

Seems that my update bios wasn't applied at all.
I will use the Boot Disk approach
(I used the windows-bios-update)

Regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8031025
What makes you think you have a d815EEA I have this board and i asure you it has onboard video
sure you arent mistaken to which motherboard you have

The documents you have posted even refer to the fact your motherboard has onboard video

http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d815eea/agp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fajardo
ID: 8033884
Hi
my bios ID string is
EA81510A.86A.0056.P11.0106190714

On my motherboard there is a leyend that says
'Intel Desktop Board D815EEA'

All the drivers (taken from the above pages)worked on Windows 98se I updated the bios using the support page of D815EEA. The motherboard's diagram is the same of my.



Here at
ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d815eea/a3204910.pdf
states that the problem was fixed using the
EA81510A.86A.0040.P09 bios

But I have EA81510A.86A.0056.P11
and the problem persist. I used another AGP card and works fine.

The problem is with my nVidia GeForce 2mx 400, buuuaa!! I wanna play Command and Conquer Generals...buuaa!! (hehe, just kidding)

I'm going to send 'another' email to the intel's support.

Regards.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8034225
Maybe your nVidia has compatibility problems with the D815EEA motherboard.

The only way to find out is to contact nVidia and Intel tech supports. =)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8035235
What do you have for a connection right underneath your USB connection between your serial port?

See the following picture http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d815eea/ea_con.htm#2

The letter F designates where your video port should be if you have a 815eea board.

It is possible that you have the D815epea board which is an oem board custom made by intel for some maufactorer if this is the case it may be that someone instlled the wrong bios in the board and the bios you need is from the manufature intel made the board for:

during startup does anyones logo appear during the bios section boot ie gateway compaq ect.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fajardo
ID: 8035582
Hi

The bios only have options to disable the USB and Sound, Im going to take a picture of my motherboard tonight and I will upload it to an homepage, them I will post the link.... you incredulous

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fajardo
ID: 8037462
Hi  nwmsugrad
The 'Intel P III' logo appears.

I'm so confuse... I'm downloading a new bios update..
the 0037.P19.0208281800

I will try it tonight... what a nighmare.

Also, I read this (http://www.tweak3d.net/faq/faq.html#hw:gef:troub:inst:mobo:inteli815)

Q. I have an Intel D815EEA motherboard and I have various problems with the GeForce. What's up?

Unfortunately it seems that this motherboard has various issues with the GeForce, including display corruption and instability. The only advice I can give at the moment is to bug Intel to try and find out what's wrong - these problems don't occur on other i815 motherboards - and don't buy one of these motherboards if you have the choice.




haaaaarrrgggg ! ! !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fajardo
ID: 8038708
Hi
My motherboard doesn't have any in-boad video, check it
http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/D815EEA/prod_over.htm

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8038734
Sometimes if you cant win surrender is your best option

If nothing ends up working you could sell your Geforce for around 35-45 on ebay and buy something like an ati radeon 7000 for about the same price of spend a little more and get a 8500 or a 9000
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8038877
Fajardo,

In the BIOS settings, look for 'INIT DISPLAY FIRST' or 'VIDEO INIT' or anything close to this and select AGP SLOT.

Another alternative, look for 'DUAL VIDEO'/'MULTIPLE MONITOR'/or anything like this and DISABLE ONBOARD VIDEO.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8039384
http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d815eea/ea_con.htm#2

this link is a schematic of the intel d815eea board and as the picture shows it does have onboard video

you may have the D815EPEA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fajardo
ID: 8042090
Hi
PLEEEEASE
Maybe I have the face, but I not STUPID.

My motherboard not have any fu&#@ onboard video.

Ups, sorry, but I'm tired with the same questions about it.

Last night I tested the new bios version, wrong bios...

I tested my AGP on another motherboard, works fine, Windows 98se detect it well, but when I restart the computer and the Windows logo appears, the PC restarts again. Maybe wrong drivers? or the Windows version? But, why in this motherboard my AGP works on msdos?

any clue?


Regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8042157
LOL I believe you which is why i tried to expain to you that you do not have the D815eea board

I bought a d815eea board from intel and use onboard videao with this board so i know the d815eea has onboard video I was just trying to fix the problem by suggesting to you that you may be using a bios that doesnt belong to your board but you seem to be taking my comments as insults which is not how they were intended

Im sorry ill stop commenting on this matter

Good luck to you hope you are able to solve the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fajardo
ID: 8042825
Hi
PLEEEEASE
Maybe I have the face, but I not STUPID.

My motherboard not have any fu&#@ onboard video.

Ups, sorry, but I'm tired with the same questions about it.

Last night I tested the new bios version, wrong bios...

I tested my AGP on another motherboard, works fine, Windows 98se detect it well, but when I restart the computer and the Windows logo appears, the PC restarts again. Maybe wrong drivers? or the Windows version? But, why in this motherboard my AGP works on msdos?

any clue?


Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fajardo
ID: 10372297
Hi
Please, clean up. I answered my own question.

Regards.
0