?
Solved

Possible to populate a Notes View automaticly from mySQL database with DECS?

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi i'm using DECS on Domino R5.11 on Windows,

created ODBC to interact with mySQL database and setup the Activity.
I'm able to create new entry's in the mySQL database from within a Notes Form. So far everything seems to work...

Is it possible to populate a Notes View automaticly with new entry's from the mySQL database? The new entry's orriginate from a PHP input form.

thx.
0
Comment
Question by:MichielZoer
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 8021067
Yes

Source will be MYSQL database (Create ODBC COnnection ) and refere to table in MYSQL, simlarly a notes connection and form name is required, then map the fields accordingly.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichielZoer
ID: 8023689
Well... already done, but this didn't work.

I'll explain some further:
- start from scrath in Lotus Notes DECS.
- setup ODBC connection to mySQL table (which is allready populated)
- select Notes Database / Form to interact with mySQL table (both the 'Form' & 'Table' have the same name
- Map the corresponding keys & Fields from the form I made en the mySQL database / table fields

My next step would be:
create a blank view in Lotus Notes and populate this view with te values allready in the mySQL database.

How?

thx. mizo
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8023747
No, it is not possible.

NotesView can only work on actual NotesDatabase where the NotesView is located.
No @DbLookups on anything allowed, neither ODBC connections to anywhere.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8023769
Your next step is the only one possible: synchronize in an agent the entries from external source to some items in actual NotesDatabase.

But again, your agent can not populate a blank view. Your agent can only populate document(s) items which are to be indexed by NotesView.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MichielZoer
ID: 8023821
:-(

darn... You say the only posible solution is to generate all documents based on the form manually (by providing 1 or more key fields)...
That won't work, I have about 20.000 entry's in the mySQL database and need 'm all.

I need this to work somehow...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunsen earned 225 total points
ID: 8025352
In DECS Administrator:
- Select Activities view
- Click, Action - Initilize Keys !

You can copy the code for this agent, to make it unattended...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichielZoer
ID: 8026161
Yeah!

Thx Gunsen!
Must have missed this feature... kinda stupid. Anyway, it works!
0