Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert Word to PDF

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is there a FREE way to convert a Word Document into read-only Adobe Acrobat .PDF format using Access 2000 / VBA?

Some sample code or good web links would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrstick earned 400 total points
ID: 8021387
This is a link to some shareware utils, I guess it depends how much you want to use the stuff....

http://www.softlandmark.com/PDFTools2.htm

This list contains standard convertors to one that is specifically for Access called MDB2PDF PDF Converter

Have never used any of them, so I can't comment on their functionality I'm afraid.

HTH

Carl
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8021933
there are no LEGAL freeware utilities performing such an action; however, there are some shareware (but not necessarily are they all LEGAL) utilities out there that are cheaper than Adobe Acrobat itself (which actually puts a toolbar in word for easy conversion).

here is an example of the "cheap" ($120) version of shareware:
http://www.convertzone.com/doc2pdf/help.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8021944
*** p.s., the reason for the no legal freeware utilities is because Adobe has put a patent-like thing on pdf, giving them the rights to making it - and them alone.

still, you will find shareware activites around...

Cheers,

Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richardlee
ID: 8022037
Hi

There is a freeware software called GhostView.  Check it out using Google.com.  It's a little tedious to generate PDF as I need to print out to file using a Postscript printer driver.  Ghostview will convert the *.ps (postscript) file to PDF.  

Have a go at it.

-richard

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8022053
well, would you look at that! however, now we need to find a converter for doc to ps... <g>
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8072669
I need something I can call using Visual Basic for Applications from inside an Access 2000 client.  I envision this as a .DLL I can add via Tools  |  References in the VBA source code.

I will take either freeware or third-party components.

The most useful recommendations would be from people who have actually USED the components and can confidently recommend them to me.

I think the max I want to pay is $200
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8091408
Thank you everyone.
0