Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Processor speed. How to find it?

Posted on 2003-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How do I find the processor speed on Windows machines. 95,98,ME, 2000 and XP.

Thanks
iokiope
0
Comment
Question by:iokiope
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8021033
try a reboot of the computer and look for it in the bios post..
0
 

Author Comment

by:iokiope
ID: 8021043
How do I stop the BIOS post to check it. It all happens so fast. Is there another way?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8021086
most bios show a press "some key" to enter bios...
f8 f10 del or such
alos try going into the control panel and ;loking under
system
the general tab will show
COMPUTER
THEN
as mine says
x86 family 6 model 7 stepping 3
get info and do a search on net for model
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcicp earned 400 total points
ID: 8021124
when post screen appears you will have an option to enter set up, usually by pressing delete or F1, do this and look for your CPU speed in the setup screen, different for every BIOS but usually under 'CPU configuration' or similar. If you are not used to navigating the BIOS just make sure you change anything, or if you do accidently then dont save what you did, choose 'exit without saving' to get out of that set up screen If it is not listed, it isnt always, then you can get a diagnostic program like Sisoft Sandra, this will be available from different sites, for free, depending on where you live but do a google search for 'Sisoft sandra download' and you will find it. In some operating systems with some chips you can also just right click on 'My Computer' and go to properties and it will give you a brief system summary there, including chip speed, hope this helps, Mr C
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrcicp
ID: 8021128
when post screen appears you will have an option to enter set up, usually by pressing delete or F1, do this and look for your CPU speed in the setup screen, different for every BIOS but usually under 'CPU configuration' or similar. If you are not used to navigating the BIOS just make sure you change anything, or if you do accidently then dont save what you did, choose 'exit without saving' to get out of that set up screen If it is not listed, it isnt always, then you can get a diagnostic program like Sisoft Sandra, this will be available from different sites, for free, depending on where you live but do a google search for 'Sisoft sandra download' and you will find it. In some operating systems with some chips you can also just right click on 'My Computer' and go to properties and it will give you a brief system summary there, including chip speed, hope this helps, Mr C
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8021284
If you have Microsoft Office installed you can use msinfo32

http://www.ntfaq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=15138

Go to start |  run  and type  msinfo32
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8021337
also in win2k and possibly other win's go here
start menu
programs
accessories
system tools
system information
should show processor inf followed by a ~xxx where xxx is proc speed

0
 

Author Comment

by:iokiope
ID: 8021452
Thanks everyone.

Sandra is reliable

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8021459
Yes that is msinfo32 = thanx waffleironhead
0