?
Solved

Netscape 4.7 on Solaris 5.8 won't connect!!!!

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I am new graduate tring to be an Sys Admin. Anyways, my boss gave a simple taks. Reformat computer X and get in on the net. Seems simple enough. Did the reformat and install and everything is ok. I put in on the network and I can ping out to web but the problem I am having is I can't use Netscape 4.7 to get on the Internet. I keep getting there error message, "Unable to find www.sun.com." I have tried messinig with tthe preference for Netscape but nothing is getting it to connect. Mind you , I have't don't anything to this machine other then do a basic install and add the gateway... If anyone knows what I can do to get this to connect to the internet, I would greatly aprriciate your help. Thanks.

                                        T
0
Comment
Question by:tarek316
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8022137
You need to put your DNS server infor in:

/etc/resolv.conf

The format of the file looks like (text file):
nameserver your-dnsserver-ip
domain your-domain-name
search your-domains

PS: you can also put your ISP DNS server in the about file

And put your router ip in /etc/defaultrouter

eg:
echo "192.10.5.1" > /etc/defaultrouter







0
 

Expert Comment

by:CadburyCat
ID: 8022286
Hello,

I would start with some basic trouble-shooting below the application layer.

At the command line try /usr/sbin/nslookup www.sun.com  This will show whether DNS is resolving, and your network is set up properly.  You ought to get a responce back giving the IP or IPs resolve from the www.sun.com.


If this does not work, does your environment include a proxy server (if you are within a corporation 90% run one), than you will not resolve the address above.  You will need to make the entry into the Netscape proxy settings.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
elf_bin earned 300 total points
ID: 8023716
1. Check your DNS configuration (via nslookup, confirming the config in /etc/resolv.conf & checking you use DNS to lookup hosts in /etc/nsswitch.conf).

2. Check your path to the Internet gateway.  If you're in a stub network (i.e.: you need a default router), check that this is configured correctly.  Check you local routing  tables are correct (if need be) and check your broadcast address is correct for your network (some dynamic routing facilities rely on this).  Yoiu can use the tracert command line tool to verify the network path to your gateway is correct and working.

3. You may have a proxy on your network, if that's the case, you need to tell your web browser.  In edit/preferences/advanced/proxies you can enter this information.  You need to ask your administrator/boss if a proxy exists (there are way to detect them, but I feel this is beyond the scope of what we're discussing).

4. Check that your gateway to the internet is up!

Best of luck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:goodatunix
ID: 8043536
Have you been able to try any of the above? Have you found the solution yet?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roy911
ID: 8046465
I was wondering whether the above suggestions worked or not ?? Please post closure for this question ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarek316
ID: 8060763
Sorry I have been sick...I am going to try these things. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarek316
ID: 8074173
what is needed:
/etc/resolv.conf - nameserver IP#
                   nameserver IP#

/etc/nsswitch.conf - ....
                     hosts: files dns
                     ....

Thanks for everyones help!
0