?
Solved

Win2000 DNS - domain controller issue

Posted on 2003-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

Trying to register a WinXPPro machine to the domain, and getting errors back saying:
--
The domain name xyz might be a NetBIOS domain name.  If this is the case, verify that the domain name is properly registered with WINS.

If you are certain that the name is not a NetBIOS domain name, then the following information can help you troubleshoot your DNS configuration.

DNS was successfully queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain xyz:

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.xyz

The following domain controllers were identified by the query:

(no domain controllers found)
Common causes of this error include:

- Host (A) records that map the name of the domain controller to its IP addresses are missing or contain incorrect addresses.

- Domain controllers registered in DNS are not connected to the network or are not running.

--

Most of it I can probably get a workaround with through LMHOSTS and NetBeui and the like... but no domain controllers found?

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:gkhewitt
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8021304
Please post source along with ID numbers.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 225 total points
ID: 8021666
How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];Q247811

Use and NetDiag and Check %windir%\debug\netsetup.log  

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:gkhewitt
ID: 8025800
Thanks. The problem was that the two interfaces on the server (internal, external) were being confused and when the query was made for a domain controller it was looking at the external IP which caused it not to be found.

I had to disable the external interface and then configure DNS for the internal IP only. Then reenabled the external, now it works.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8026016
Nice shot :P~
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8038372
gkhewitt.  If the above solution did not work, would you like me to close and PAQ this question.  Experts do not like B grades sometimes, and in this case I would agree.  I can close this, refund your points and place it in PAQ.

If you would like to award for effort, I can make a seperate "points for" question for shekerra

Thanks and hope you understand

Coomputer101
E-E Admin
0