?
Solved

files that shrink in size.

Posted on 2003-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
although not a photoshop user i thought this was the best place to get my q's  answered. i have a konica kd 100 camera. now its 1.3 mp but the file sizes are a bit of a mystery to me. when i was buying a camera i looked at a 2.1mp polaroid pdc 2070 but as it was damaged and argos couldn't get more in at the time i took this as a replacement. now as for memory both have 8 meg nand flash onboard. the konica i have uses exif and dpof for files (saved as jpegs but could someone explain the diff between exif and dpof - is dpof 4 printing?), the polaroid states jpeg (hi quality is jpeg 90 norm qual is jpeg 70 but manual didn't say wether exif or dpof just that it compressed to jpeg after download to pc depending on application used. now the first odd thing is this. the polaroid stored 8 images at 1600x 1200   thats set to high as theres two quality settings per resolution. quality setting which is 2.1 mpixels. the konica i have stores only 7 in high qual at its top resolution of 1280 x 1024 1.3 mega pixels. i checked kodaks web site and saw its 2.1 mpixel cameras saved 8 at 2.1 mpixels on high setting same as polariod for 8 megs memory. the file size of a best hi res image before re-saving is betwwen 900k ans 1 2 megs. now that would seem to be similar to the file size for a 2.1 mp shot on the polaroid or kodak.
the other puzzle is that when downloaded and then opened in u lead photo impact without any editing or enhancing the filesize shrinks to 300 k or less. if i interpolate it to 1600 x 1280 pixels in u lead then the size shrinks to about 400 k yet image quality does not deteriorate as much as i expected (photos look awful blown up from my 0.3 mgapixel jam cam).
Why is this? my only explanation is that the konica has a 2.1mp lens but saves the info as a 1280x1024 sized file intstead of 1600 x 1200 (saves konica money by buying 2.1 mp lenses en bulk?) and only when u lead saves the file again does it revert to what it should be for its dimensions. that would explain why the images don't deteriorate much when enlarged. or is there another reason such as jpeg compression ratio?
 any explanation would be apreciated
gbu all
0
Comment
Question by:callancool
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8027144
EXIF stands for Exchangeable Image File Format. It was developed by the Japanese Electronics Industry Development Association (JEIDA) in an effort to simplify and standardize the exchange of data between imaging devices and software. Exif is a variation of JPEG, used by almost all digital cameras to record extra interchange information to image files as they are taken. The type of information stored in a file varies by camera model, but it can include such things as date and time a photo was taken, resolution, camera settings used for the shot, amount of compression applied, color information, whether or not the flash was fired, shutter speed, name of the camera owner, and so on.

Most photo manipulation software released after 2001 supports the reading of Exif information, however, if you want to ensure that the information is retained within your picture files, you must use software that supports Exif. The Exif information is lost if you save a picture in a program that doesn't support it. There is also specialized software specifically for extracting and editing Exif data.

Also Known As: Exif, Exchangeable Image File Format, JPEG DCF

DPOF stands for Digital Print Order Format. The DPOF specification defines a print order format similar to the capabilities currently available in traditional photo finishing. Users of digital cameras will be able to select the photos they want printed directly in the camera without using a computer. The DPOF file is written to the camera's removable media and is read and executed by printing services and applications.

The DPOF enables the user to order prints of specific pictures from all the files on the camera's storage card such as CompactFlash™ , SmartMedia™ , and floppy disk. The DPOF records the information for the specific images and number of each image that users want to print in a broadly recognised format.

I will get back to you on your other questions...


sina
london
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AKbor75 earned 450 total points
ID: 8126370
MPs have nothing to do with the lens but with the ccd.
if the ccd is 2 MP and you selected to use the full quality, it saves always 1600x1200 and not less. it may be that it uses less than 2M points and that the rest will be calculated, but the image will be 2 MP.

the jpg compression has nothing to do with that.
that different programs result in different image sizes is common. the default settings may differ. and they often use a different scale (1-9, 0-100%, 0-255).

that animage doesn't deteriorate when blown up depends on the colors (so it will differ per image), and of course the bow up factor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:callancool
ID: 8184534
ty ever so much. u clarified well. gbu
0