?
Solved

Background for RichTextBox Control

Posted on 2003-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to set a background picture for a RichTextBox control. The text should look like it's above the background picture... is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:YoShiZnit123
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tgraffham
ID: 8021482
I don't believe you can set the background of the field directly other than to a color.  However, you should be able to make the field transparent and simply place a graphic under it on your form.

Problem is that when your users are entering text, they won't be able to see the graphic.  I'm guessing that seeing the graphic during input is what your hoping for (some sort of form filling app?).  If so, this solution wouldn't work for you.

Am I right in my assumption?

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:YoShiZnit123
ID: 8022246
Yea, that is the basic idea. I guess a picturebox with advanced text input would also work, but I'm not sure how to do that either...
0
 

Author Comment

by:YoShiZnit123
ID: 8022258
Yea, that is the basic idea. I guess a picturebox with advanced text input would also work, but I'm not sure how to do that either...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:YoShiZnit123
ID: 8022264
Oops, sorry about that...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 225 total points
ID: 8022662
See this free control with full source:
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/richedit/richedit.htm

One of its features is:
"Tile a picture into the background of the RichEdit control"
0
 

Author Comment

by:YoShiZnit123
ID: 8022856
Sweet! Thanks alot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:YoShiZnit123
ID: 8022862
Thanks alot!
0