?
Solved

Screen Saver

Posted on 2003-02-25
11
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am trying to write a screensaver and am having the following problems although it runs fine from design

When I let the screensaver run I get a blue bar in the upper left corner of the screen and have to double click to view and then it doesn't cover the full screen
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Kersten
11 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JRBDEV earned 100 total points
ID: 8022405
hey there... I have a demo screen saver program on my site.

www.berard.cc

there's a link on the left for Screen saver.  This has the full source code and everthing.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amkarambelkar
ID: 8023409
you can just insert single line to view ur scr
write this in the function which you are sure to call after fully loading of form and all of initialization
or if u got timer then write this in timer_timer
If (Me.WindowState <> vbMaximized) Then Me.WindowState = vbMaximized
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amkarambelkar
ID: 8023414
you can just insert single line to view ur scr
write this in the function which you are sure to call after fully loading of form and all of initialization
or if u got timer then write this in timer_timer
If (Me.WindowState <> vbMaximized) Then Me.WindowState = vbMaximized
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Steiner
Steiner earned 100 total points
ID: 8023827
Set the borderstyle of your form to "none".
Put the following code into a module:

Option Explicit

Declare Function SetWindowPos Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal hWndInsertAfter As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal cx As Long, ByVal cy As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long
Declare Function GetWindowRect Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, lpRect As RECT) As Long
Declare Function GetDesktopWindow Lib "user32" () As Long

Private Type RECT
    Left As Long
    Top As Long
    Right As Long
    Bottom As Long
End Type

Sub SShow()
   Dim DescHwnd As Long, DescRect As RECT
   
   'Get Desktop Size
   DescHwnd = GetDesktopWindow()
   GetWindowRect DescHwnd, DescRect
   
   'Show the form in full size and on top
   SetWindowPos Form1.hwnd, -1, 0&, 0&, DescRect.Right, DescRect.Bottom, &H40
End Sub



Now change the name Form1 to your ScreenSaver-Form and call SShow at the point where you want to show the form.

Greets
Steiner
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kersten
ID: 8026291
Thanks it is now starting correctly.
My screensaver is similar to the one that windows supplies by grabbing images from a file and displaying them. I need to add the effects of fade in, fade out, load right, and load left. I am loading the images onto a picture box control and am attempting to use the animate window api but am not getting the affect. Do I need to switch between 2 different forms and if so how do I accomplish this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8063282
Are u there
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8972898
Kersten, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Save as PAQ -- No Refund.
    *** i can't tell whick solution helped.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steiner
ID: 8973679
Split the points?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steiner
ID: 9676753
Me an JRBDEV?
0